propiciar mais servico para a forca de trabalho

English translation: to better serve the workforce

14:08 Jul 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: propiciar mais servico para a forca de trabalho
another answer to a survey question - Grande visao do mercado para propiciar mais servico para a forca de trabalho
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:to better serve the workforce
Explanation:
mais uma opcao.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to provide more jobs for the workforce
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 +2to render more service for the workforce
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1to better serve the workforce
jack_speak
5to provide more jobs for the labor force
Maria Proenca


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to provide more jobs for the workforce


Explanation:
I'd rather use oferecer/to offer instead of propiciar/to provide, but you have the whole context, so you can make a better choice.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day 21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to render more service for the workforce


Explanation:
propiciar

verbo transitivo


propitiate, to render favourable, to appease;


"to render more service" already implies "favorably" (AE) since it states "more":

[PDF] The 10 Commandments of Exceptional Customer Service: 150 Ideas for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
"Render more service than that for which you are paid and you will soon be paid. for more than you render." Napolean Hill ...
www.marksanborn.com/images/10-customer.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Bastiat: Economic Harmonies, Chapter 13: Library of Economics and ...Because I render more service, because the buyer would have to take more pains to get this wine than I took, because I satisfy a want that has become ...
www.econlib.org/library/Bastiat/basHar13.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Lalor, Cyclopaedia of Political Science, V.1, Entry 12 ...Those who give other counsels to the rich, and desire to persuade them that they render more service and have more merit in proportion as they spend more ...
www.econlib.org/library/YPDBooks/Lalor/llCy12.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

D.C. Woolsey & Associates - Marketing TruthsRender more service than that for which you are paid and you will soon be paid for more than you render. This is the law of increasing returns. ...
www.dcwoolsey.com/html/truths.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: Comment on this reviewmakes it a habit to render more service than she promises - has a keen respect for her creator and expresses it frequently through prayer and deeds of ...
www.amazon.com/gp/customer-reviews/discussions/start-thread... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Online Success Skills InstituteRender more service than that for which you are being paid and you will soon be paid for more than you render. This law is simple to understand and to ...
www.voteforclay.com/Checklist.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ExecEdge: 4. Achieving Excellence in Customer ServiceRender more service - and better service - than you are being paid for. It won't be long before you are being paid what you are worth. ...
www.eservice.com.au/clients/execedge/article1.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Think and Grow Rich - Google Books Resultby Napoleon Hill - 2007 - Business & Economics - 204 pages
... greatly increase the efficiency of others, and induce them to render more service and better service than they could render without his aid. 5. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1934451355... - Note this

Napoleon Hill « WordPress.comBradley Woods wrote 1 month ago : I render more service than I ask people to pay for. I engage in no transaction, intentionally, that does … more » ...
wordpress.com/tags/napoleon-hill/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

FindingKing eBay Store About My StoreOur promise is to render more service than we are paid, for happy satisfied customers. FindingKing has satisfied over 200000 eBay customers! ...
members.ebay.com/aboutme/findingking - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to provide more jobs for the labor force


Explanation:
I think that labor force is much more commom than workforce.

Example sentence(s):
  • For Current Population Surveys, a person is considered in the labor force if he or she is a civilian 15 years of age or older and is defined as being either employed or unemployed (see "Employed" and "Unemployed"). This definition will differ from the off
Maria Proenca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to better serve the workforce


Explanation:
mais uma opcao.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: given that we're missing the initial question and more context, I think this is the best choice because it could mean both interpretations (more services or more jobs)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Vera.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search