Brete

English translation: small, narrow corral

19:29 Jan 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Brete
É um texto sobre gado, onde fala "para a aplicação do produto ,colocar os animais em corredores ou bretes pulverizadores"
Any suggestion will be appreciated ! Thanks. :o)
Lulies
Brazil
English translation:small, narrow corral
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a website that is not functioning at the moment:
\"Brete: corral de madera dura o de palos a pique, construído para encerrar a
los animales ariscos, castrarlos, marcarlos o efectuar en éllos cualquier ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the meantime I saw that the question was in the glossary already:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=311805
then the chosen answer was \"stock pen\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help ! I failed to look the Glossary first .... :o)
All the best
Lulie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cattle pass
Forna (X)
4 +1small, narrow corral
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small, narrow corral


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a website that is not functioning at the moment:
\"Brete: corral de madera dura o de palos a pique, construído para encerrar a
los animales ariscos, castrarlos, marcarlos o efectuar en éllos cualquier ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the meantime I saw that the question was in the glossary already:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=311805
then the chosen answer was \"stock pen\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help ! I failed to look the Glossary first .... :o)
All the best
Lulie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle pass


Explanation:
Forna

Forna (X)
PRO pts in pair: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search