na medida certa

English translation: right sized (storage space)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na medida certa
English translation:right sized (storage space)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:00 Feb 4, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / outros
Portuguese term or phrase: na medida certa
Ex.: Espaço na medida certa para guardar suas roupas.
simonete
right sized (storage space)
Explanation:
the right sized storage space for your clothes

Storage Space: How Much Do You Need? | Storage SuperTips
Learn how to reserve the right sized storage space for your household with these suggested sizes: Super Small Sized Units or mini storage, ...
www.superpages.com/.../how-much-storage-space-will-you-need...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-02-04 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get the Right Size Shelves, Bookcases and Storage - Get The Right ...
If you're looking to buy new shelves, bookcases or other forms of storage for your home, making sure you've got the right sized space available is crucial. ...
www.gettherightfit.co.uk/get-the-right-size-shelves-bookcas...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Just) the right amount of space to store/keep/hang your clothes.
Melissa Mann
5.... enough room to ....
Dulce Cattunda
4 +1right sized (storage space)
Marlene Curtis
4a perfect space
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3right size (space)/space of the right size
liz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Just) the right amount of space to store/keep/hang your clothes.


Explanation:
possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-02-04 17:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plenty of room to..." "Roomy enough to..." "Room enough to..." < more informal options.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Yes, this is how I would translate it too :)
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Drysdale: Yep! I would say, "just right"
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right size (space)/space of the right size


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=right size s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-02-04 17:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choose the Right Size Self Storage Unit : Self Storage Tips from ...
Choose the Right Size Self Storage Unit. Estimating how much space you will need for your storage items can be simple if you know what you want to store. ...
www.extraspace.com/.../choose-the-right-size-self-storage-u... - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a perfect space


Explanation:
#
8 Sep 2009 ... There are also disadvantages to having a custom made wardrobe and the ... can provide you with a perfect space for storing your clothes and ...
ezinearticles.com/?Custom-Made...Wardrobes... - Em cache - Similares
#
Amazon.com: Easy Track RA1204 Sliding Valet Wardrobe Rod, White ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Easy Track RA1204-CH Closet Sliding Wardrobe Rod, Chrome ... And, of course, our online 3D Design Tool allows you to map out the perfect space. Slides out and back for easy ... Arrow Hanger AH12/R Instahanger Clothes Hanging System ...
www.amazon.com › ... › Cabinets & Shelves › Shelf Accessories - Em cache
#
Buy White Bedroom Furniture Online • Blog Archive • Stylish and ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
26 Mar 2009 ... This slim wardrobe is providing a perfect space for your clothes because it includes inside 2 removable shelves and hanging rail. ...
whitefurniture.informe.com/blog/2009/03/26/welcome/ - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right sized (storage space)


Explanation:
the right sized storage space for your clothes

Storage Space: How Much Do You Need? | Storage SuperTips
Learn how to reserve the right sized storage space for your household with these suggested sizes: Super Small Sized Units or mini storage, ...
www.superpages.com/.../how-much-storage-space-will-you-need...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-02-04 17:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get the Right Size Shelves, Bookcases and Storage - Get The Right ...
If you're looking to buy new shelves, bookcases or other forms of storage for your home, making sure you've got the right sized space available is crucial. ...
www.gettherightfit.co.uk/get-the-right-size-shelves-bookcas...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 583
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I nearly got the right answer.Wardrobes - A Great Assortment - It is important to get the right sized wardrobe to accommodate all of your clothes. Our collection of wardrobes include the smaller single door wardrobe up ... www.cleverclicker.co.uk/view-chi
4 days
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.... enough room to ....


Explanation:
New York style

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search