aquela hora

English translation: that particular time slot . . . available to see me . .

15:28 Mar 30, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: aquela hora
A frase toda é:

O medico so tinha aquela hora para me receber, foi por isso que cancelei nosso compromisso.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:that particular time slot . . . available to see me . .
Explanation:
Suggestion . .

that particular (specific) time slot . . . available to see me . .
Selected response from:

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that time (free)
Cecilia Rey
4that particular time slot . . . available to see me . .
David Drysdale (X)
4then
Helena Grahn
3that slot
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that slot


Explanation:
as in time slot

Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then


Explanation:
the doctor could only see me then....

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that time (free)


Explanation:
...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that particular time slot . . . available to see me . .


Explanation:
Suggestion . .

that particular (specific) time slot . . . available to see me . .

David Drysdale (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search