magistério

English translation: teacher training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:magistério
English translation:teacher training

14:35 May 9, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: magistério
Aquela matéria que as pessoas que querem ser professoras fazem no colégio.
glenn
teacher training
Explanation:
As far as I know, you go through teacher training to get a teaching certificate, at least in the UK, or alternatively you have a teaching degree.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it's the right word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teacher training
Simona de Logu
4professorship, mastership
José Antônio Ferreira
5 -1"magistery"
nataliazam (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"magistery"


Explanation:
It can also be "master

nataliazam (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simona de Logu: Never heard nor found magistery in dictionary
17 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher training


Explanation:
As far as I know, you go through teacher training to get a teaching certificate, at least in the UK, or alternatively you have a teaching degree.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, I think it's the right word!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpcoronel: same in US
55 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professorship, mastership


Explanation:
Dicionário Michaelis

José Antônio Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search