não está a fim de enfrentar o tanque

English translation: is not in the mood to do the laundry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não está a fim de enfrentar o tanque
English translation:is not in the mood to do the laundry
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

00:02 Sep 1, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: não está a fim de enfrentar o tanque
Found this phrase in a description of a television program
Sean Southworth
is not in the mood to do the laundry
Explanation:
Imaginando que se trata de tanque de lavar roupa.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1does not feel like facing the washtub
Daniel Tavares
4is not in the mood to do the laundry
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not feel like facing the washtub


Explanation:
Supondo que tanque seja o tanque de lavar roupas ;)

Daniel Tavares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not in the mood to do the laundry


Explanation:
Imaginando que se trata de tanque de lavar roupa.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search