...chegam aos serviços..

English translation: healthcare providers/health services

14:25 Jun 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ...chegam aos serviços..
Still on vaccines!
Para as crianças que chegam aos serviços ainda não vacinadas .........
Does this mean to school, hospital or what? Thanks for ideas.
suesimons
English translation:healthcare providers/health services
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Simona, I think health services is fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3healthcare providers/health services
Simona de Logu
5 +2Arrive
Stephen Clayson
4 +2...come to the application services...
Clauwolf
5 +1social services providers..social services offices..
airmailrpl
5who come to us
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...come to the application services...


Explanation:
:)Can be in any place, like a school, gymnasium, etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-13 14:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"vaccine service\":
Full Baby Vaccine service, Please book at Reception for practice nurse. ... She has
speciality skills in administering and running our Baby Vaccine service. ...
www.johnstownmed.ie/customer/customer.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: come to the health services
6 mins
  -> yep

agree  José Serodio
43 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
healthcare providers/health services


Explanation:
I would say.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Simona, I think health services is fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjr: servicos de saude - gets two more votes from Wimbledon...
7 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
53 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arrive


Explanation:
I would just say arrive so it could be applied to whatever. It's a very open-ended sentence and it appears that's what they intended to say anyway.

Stephen Clayson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
4 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who come to us


Explanation:
inspired by Stephen's suggestion, above.

those children who come to us without having been vaccinated

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social services providers..social services offices..


Explanation:
HHS Disparities Initiative Home Page
... racial and ethnic disparities in influenza and pneumococcal vaccination coverage for ... policy guidance to assist health and social services providers in ensuring ...
www.omhrc.gov/rah/indexnew.htm

PHU | Newsletters | Archives | Community Health Update | March 98
... Post vaccination measurement of antibody levels is recommended in this ... nurses, hospital staff, public health workers, social services providers and community ...
www.porcupinehu.on.ca/CHU_Mar98.html

GayHealth: Home
... See More Today's News Hepatitis Vaccination Available at Free or Low-Cost ... of operation,
call the Center's Mental Health and Social Services offices at (212) 620 ...
www.gayhealth.com/iowa-robot/common/ feature.html?record=662

RE: Training social services providers to speak and think in ...
... RE: Training social services providers to speak and think in Spanish. ... Subject: RE: Training social services providers to speak and think in Spanish.
www.linguistlist.org/~ask-ling/archive-most-recent/ msg06688.html

OCR Republication of LEP Policy Guidance with Request for Comment
... Have health care or social services providers faced challenges or problems in providing these services to persons with limited English proficiency as a result
www.hhs.gov/ocr/lep/preamble.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search