com um dedo de testa

English translation: with some brains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:com um dedo de testa
English translation:with some brains
Entered by: Mary Palmer

21:12 Feb 7, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: com um dedo de testa
Good afternoon! How would you say this in English?


os camaradas ****com um dedo de testa*** que consideraram o anúncio público de continuidade.

Thanks a bunch!
Mary Palmer
United States
with some brains
Explanation:
with some brains....with some common sense.....something along these lines:

check out the usage of the saying....it's European Portuguese:

http://serbenfiquista.com/forum/index.php?topic=39039.4745;w...

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-BR&source=hp&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-07 21:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, this sure looks like your source text. Is it ?

http://folha8.blogspot.com/2011/11/cobardia-de-um-partido-am...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with some brains
Gilmar Fernandes
4a bit of common sense
Edward Nelson
3slightly clever, clever to a certain extent
Teresa Borges
3having given it some thought
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with some brains


Explanation:
with some brains....with some common sense.....something along these lines:

check out the usage of the saying....it's European Portuguese:

http://serbenfiquista.com/forum/index.php?topic=39039.4745;w...

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-BR&source=hp&q="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-07 21:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, this sure looks like your source text. Is it ?

http://folha8.blogspot.com/2011/11/cobardia-de-um-partido-am...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gilmar! I was surprised when I saw the website you provided. This is actually a translation test sent by a "potential client" :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slightly clever, clever to a certain extent


Explanation:
...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having given it some thought


Explanation:
having given it some thought

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bit of common sense


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it. Self-explanatory.

Edward Nelson
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search