Feijoeiro

English translation: bean plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Feijoeiro
English translation:bean plant
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:03 Nov 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Cultura do feijão
Portuguese term or phrase: Feijoeiro
respostas fisiológicas e fenológicas do feijoeiro cultivado sob alta [CO2]
camila2012
bean plant
Explanation:
www.doaj.org/doaj?func=fulltext&aId=1786385‎
de JR Gallo - ‎1961 - ‎Artigos relacionados
Composição química do feijoeiro e absorção de elementos nutritivos, do florescimento à maturação1. Chemical composition of garden bean plant and the ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bean plant
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1beanstalk
Nick Taylor
3beans
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bean plant


Explanation:
www.doaj.org/doaj?func=fulltext&aId=1786385‎
de JR Gallo - ‎1961 - ‎Artigos relacionados
Composição química do feijoeiro e absorção de elementos nutritivos, do florescimento à maturação1. Chemical composition of garden bean plant and the ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nadia Morais
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beanstalk


Explanation:
beanstalk

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rzombek
3 hrs
  -> thanks RR

disagree  Nadia Morais: The beanstalk is simply the stem of a beanplant and not the plant itself, so this would "pé de feijão"
8 hrs

agree  Ana da Silva
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feijoeiro
beans


Explanation:
e.g.

CBB occurs most widely in beans grown under high temperatures (Saettler, 1989), whereas HB is most severe under moderately low temperatures (Saettler, 1991).
http://journal.ashspublications.org/content/124/6/654.full.p...
p. 654

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search