Vedada a exigência por terceiros.

English translation: this document cannot be required by third parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vedada a exigência por terceiros.
English translation:this document cannot be required by third parties
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:33 Apr 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Vedada a exigência por terceiros.
There is a sentence in the Brazilian CPF card which is puzzling me... 'vedada a exigência por terceiros'

"Este documento é comprovante de inscrição no CADASTRO DE PESSOS FíSICAS - CPF, vedada a exigência por terceiros, salvo nos casos previstos na legislação vigente."

Can anyone help?
Joao Andre Madeira
this document cannot be required by third parties
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this document cannot be required by third parties
Mario Freitas
3Do not give to others
Ryan Boulware


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Do not give to others


Explanation:
The card is proof of your CPF. You can give out your CPF, but not the card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-17 16:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document is proof of your registration in the CPF, do not give it to others, keep it for use in the cases provided for by current legislation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-17 16:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

added "it" to the explanation..."it" being the card

Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this document cannot be required by third parties


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemil Saueel (X)
36 days
  -> Obrigado, Gemil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search