stand

English translation: booth/stall/stand

14:38 Apr 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: stand
"Anda tudo bem-disposto por tudo o que é stand…"

Comes from an editorial about a recent real estate conference. Just previous to this, the author talks about how the world real estate market is looking to be on the up and up. It's obviously a loanword from English, but I'm at a loss as to what it's referring to here. Dialect is European Portuguese.
Frank Miller
United States
English translation:booth/stall/stand
Explanation:
I belive the meaning you want here it this:

booth
3. A small stall for the display and sale of goods.

or

stall
a. A booth, cubicle, or stand used by a vendor, as at a market.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2booth/stall/stand
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4show rooms
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booth/stall/stand


Explanation:
I belive the meaning you want here it this:

booth
3. A small stall for the display and sale of goods.

or

stall
a. A booth, cubicle, or stand used by a vendor, as at a market.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Booth
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Booth
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show rooms


Explanation:
Where examples are on display

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search