carta-patente

English translation: (military) letters patent

00:14 Jun 14, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: carta-patente
O Chefe do Departamento-Geral do Pessoal faz saber que XXX é Oficial do Exército, no posto de 2o Tenente da Reserva de 2a Classe, da Arma de Infantaria, e por isso lhe confere a presente Carta-Patente. confirmatório do gozo das vantagens, prerrogativas e deveres inerentes ao posto.

Registrada no livro de registro de cartas patentes.

APOSTILA: Foi promovido ao posto de XXX, de quem trata esta Carta-Patente.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:(military) letters patent
Explanation:
Segundo artigo na Wikipédia, o termo é usado somente no plural. Veja links abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-14 00:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Letters patent (always in the plural) are a type of legal instrument in the form of a published written order issued by a monarch, president, or other head of state, generally granting an office, right, monopoly, title, or status to a person or corporation. " - Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(military) letters patent
Oliveira Simões
3promotion register
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(military) letters patent


Explanation:
Segundo artigo na Wikipédia, o termo é usado somente no plural. Veja links abaixo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-06-14 00:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Letters patent (always in the plural) are a type of legal instrument in the form of a published written order issued by a monarch, president, or other head of state, generally granting an office, right, monopoly, title, or status to a person or corporation. " - Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • These military letters patent, dated 8 February 1706, were granted to Joseph Vilallonga...

    Reference: http://1714.mhcat.cat/eng/ambit03/galeria_austracisme_al_pod...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Letters_patent
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotion register


Explanation:
promotion register

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search