efetuar as adequações necessárias nas equipes

English translation: adjust the teams as necessary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efetuar as adequações necessárias nas equipes
English translation:adjust the teams as necessary

15:25 Jun 24, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-28 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: efetuar as adequações necessárias nas equipes
"... mapear o público-alvo, entender as necessidades individuais e comuns, estabelecer a melhor abordagem para incluir todos os colaboradores no mesmo cenário e efetuar as adequações necessárias nas equipes."

Prepositional use has never been my forte in EN. I believe "to" is the way to go in this case. This is what I have in mind:

"make the necessary adjustments to the teams".

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
adjust the teams as necessary
Explanation:
You don't need a preposition.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adjust the teams as necessary
MARK ROBERTSON
5to make the required adjustments to the team
Steve Grunberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjust the teams as necessary


Explanation:
You don't need a preposition.

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Esteves
27 mins

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Gloria Teixeira
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make the required adjustments to the team


Explanation:
I believe the preposition 'to' has to be used

Steve Grunberg
South Africa
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search