digitalizar

English translation: to go digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:digitalizar
English translation:to go digital
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:42 Jun 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: digitalizar
"É preciso digitalizar para ganhar competitividade."

Not sure how to translate this. Maybe "go digital"?

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
to go digital
Explanation:
It is necessary to go digital in order to be more competitive.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark. That's what I had in mind initially.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3digitization [is necessary]
liz askew
5 +1Scan
Larissa Timm
4 +2to go digital
MARK ROBERTSON
5to scan
Steve Grunberg
3scan
Gilmar Fernandes
3"go scanning"
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scan


Explanation:
To look at something carefully, with the eyes or with a machine, in order to get information

Example sentence(s):
  • She anxiously scanned the faces of the men leaving the train.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/scan
Larissa Timm
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scan


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/traducao/digital...

Possibly, if your text refers to documents, i.e. filing/storing documents in a computerized system/ server

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilmar. It does not refer to the scanning of documents. It has to do with bridging the technological gap. I guess I'll stick to "go digital".


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go digital


Explanation:
It is necessary to go digital in order to be more competitive.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark. That's what I had in mind initially.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Definetly!
4 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"go scanning"


Explanation:
:) 20 de abr de 2015 - Environmental Scanning and Opportunity Analysis. ... To sustain competitive advantage the company must also respond to the information ... Environmental Scanning & Monitoring Techniques SWOT Industry Analysis

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitization [is necessary]


Explanation:
https://www.torbenrick.eu/blog/.../digitization-is-rewriting...
In technology, small fish - almost always - eat big fish. Digitization is rewriting the rules of competition. New tech businesses eating away businesses.
How Digitisation Can Provide Competitive Advantage
https://www.xenith.co.uk/blog/how-digitisation-delivers-comp...
16 Feb 2016 - Digitisation can improve the efficiencies of business processes and give your business competitive advantage. Find out how here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2019-06-24 16:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escanear e digitalizar documentos: qual a diferença? - Docpar
blog.docpar.com.br/escanear-e-digitalizar-documentos-qual-a-difer...
Translate this page
1 Feb 2017 - Entre as principais dúvidas, se destaca a diferença entre escanear e digitalizar documentos. Confira a seguir o que caracteriza cada um dos ...
Escanear e digitalizar documentos: qual a diferença? Descubra aqui!
https://www.eboxdigital.com.br/.../escanear-ou-digitalizar-d...
Translate this page
Diferentemente de escanear, o processo de digitalizar documentos é mais complexo. Nesse caso, o objetivo é transformar o arquivo físico em um formato digital ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-06-24 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document Scanning and Digitization | Docsvault | Document ...
https://www.docsvault.com › Features
In document management, Document Scanning and Digitization refers to the process of scanning paper documents and converting them to electronic documents, capturing important information and saving the document in a central repository for easy retrieval later.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner: Another alternative: "digitizing/digitization is a must"
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs

agree  Richard Purdom: Digitisation, yes, nothing to do with scanning, just having an online presence etc.
2 days 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to scan


Explanation:
It is a verb so 'to' has to be added

Steve Grunberg
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search