viés tecnológico

English translation: technological slant / trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viés tecnológico
English translation:technological slant / trend
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:50 Jun 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: viés tecnológico
"O setor de Seguros sempre foi visto como um ambiente muito conservador, mas, pouco a pouco, vem se reinventando graças ao viés tecnológico trazido pelas Insurtechs."

I've seen "technological bias", but I'm not sure that it fits my context. References will be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

TL: US-UK
Oliveira Simões
United States
technological slant
Explanation:
https://www.technologythejournal.com/scope.html

The content will have an applied science and technological slant with a focus on both innovation and application to daily lives.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5technological slant
Gilmar Fernandes
3technological bias
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
technological slant


Explanation:
https://www.technologythejournal.com/scope.html

The content will have an applied science and technological slant with a focus on both innovation and application to daily lives.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liane :)

agree  Robert Forstag: With a comma following "slant."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert :)

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Fonseca :)

agree  Gloria Teixeira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória :)

agree  JohnMcDove
11 hrs
  -> Thank you John :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technological bias


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-24 17:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/isaf.1408 - Traduzir esta página
de S Galeshchuk - ‎2017 - ‎Citado por 2 - ‎Artigos relacionados
17 de jul de 2017 - This technological bias emerges from the fact that recent innovative approaches have been used to solve trading tasks and to find the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-24 17:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/isaf.1408 - Traduzir esta página
de S Galeshchuk - ‎2017 - ‎Citado por 2 - ‎Artigos relacionados
17 de jul de 2017 - This technological bias emerges from the fact that recent innovative approaches have been used to solve trading tasks and to find the best

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search