em franca expansão

English translation: in full expansion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em franca expansão
English translation:in full expansion
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:41 Jun 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: em franca expansão
It's about the startups in Brazil:

"Em franca expansão, esse modelo de negócio tem sido o responsável pela maior parte das migrações de profissionais do Mercado Financeiro para o setor de Seguros..."

Not sure how to translate this string. In steady expansion? Unimpeded expansion? https://www.google.com/search?ei=jvwQXcLNBZHZ-gT_uoLIDg&q="unimpeded+expansion"

franco: (adj) Que é pleno, aberto, livre de obstáculos (Aulete)

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
into full (and no-holds-barred) expansion
Explanation:
has to collocate with: 'esse modelo de negócio > this business model...'

No holds barred, as opposed to 'unstoppable' since, at some point, the expansion does need to stop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-06-25 08:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Oliveira. No. I deliberately used the prep. of 'into' as a stylistic variation on 'into the expansion phase' to kick off the sentence and to avoid the *dull-thud opener* of 'in full expansion'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3into full (and no-holds-barred) expansion
Adrian MM.
4flourishing
Fiona Gonçalves
4in open expansion
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1in clear expansion
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in clear expansion


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in open expansion


Explanation:
For example, into global markets, etc.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like it. Thank you, Barbara.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flourishing


Explanation:

This flourishing business model has been responsible...

Or, as another possible alternative: This fast-growing business model...

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
into full (and no-holds-barred) expansion


Explanation:
has to collocate with: 'esse modelo de negócio > this business model...'

No holds barred, as opposed to 'unstoppable' since, at some point, the expansion does need to stop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-06-25 08:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Oliveira. No. I deliberately used the prep. of 'into' as a stylistic variation on 'into the expansion phase' to kick off the sentence and to avoid the *dull-thud opener* of 'in full expansion'.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/5142310-franca...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Adrian.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Adrian. I like the first option. Shouldn't it be "in" instead of "into"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: hold your horses :) no need for the no-holds part
1 hr
  ->  Muito obrigado - and I won't insist like a stubborn mule on the bracketed part.

agree  Gloria Teixeira
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, gracias and thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search