A realidade aquece o mercado

English translation: The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A realidade aquece o mercado
English translation:The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:07 Jun 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: A realidade aquece o mercado
"A realidade aquece o mercado para os profissionais, com destaque para os que estão inseridos no mundo da Metodologia Ágil e buscam conhecimentos por conta própria."

Not sure that a literal translation would make any sense. Thank you all.

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals
Explanation:
How about using some literary license here and some transcreation ?
The Portuguese sounds too flowery, so I'd use the k.i.s.s. method in this case.

"The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals, especially to those who have expertise in Agile Methodology and seek knowledge on their own."

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
I presented the two options that I considered the best to my client and she picked this one. Thank you, Gilmar. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The current situation is sparking up opportunities for professionals within the job market
Steven Jackson
5Reality heats up the market
Gustavo Esteves
3 +1The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals
Gilmar Fernandes
4Augmented Reality booms the market
Clauwolf
3The current market is favorable to professionals looking to make the leap
T o b i a s
2 +1The real world is what fuels (fires and stokes) the market
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reality heats up the market


Explanation:
https://www.forbes.com/sites/forbesrealestatecouncil/2019/06...

PS: If you want to be more poetic you can also use "The Real World" i/o "Reality".

Gustavo Esteves
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Augmented Reality booms the market


Explanation:
:)
https://www.consultancy.uk/.../virtual-and-augmented-reality...
Traduzir esta página
12 de jul de 2018 - As the virtual and Augmented Reality markets continue to soar, with the new technology drawing increasing interest across the entertainment

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals


Explanation:
How about using some literary license here and some transcreation ?
The Portuguese sounds too flowery, so I'd use the k.i.s.s. method in this case.

"The current scenario offers plenty of opportunities for the professionals, especially to those who have expertise in Agile Methodology and seek knowledge on their own."



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
I presented the two options that I considered the best to my client and she picked this one. Thank you, Gilmar. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Jackson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Steven :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The real world is what fuels (fires and stokes) the market


Explanation:
I can't make up my mind which 'heat-up simile works best, if at all, but stoke in the Midlands of the UK might be confusable with Stoke Market and even echo the legendary soccer club of Stoke City FC.


    Reference: http://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/stoke
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Jackson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The current situation is sparking up opportunities for professionals within the job market


Explanation:
I agree with some of the other answers posted already. It’s nice to keep the fire/heat metaphor, so I think “spark up” is the term that best captures the same idea as “asquece”. And for “realidade”, “current scenario” or “current situation” better than a literally saying “reality”. :)

Steven Jackson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A realidade aquece o mercado para os profissionais
The current market is favorable to professionals looking to make the leap


Explanation:
.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search