forma de trabalhar

English translation: style of working; working style

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forma de trabalhar
English translation:style of working; working style
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:51 Jun 24, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: forma de trabalhar
The topic is cultural transformation in business.

"Ela exige evolução no perfil das pessoas que compõem uma organização e na forma de trabalhar, incluindo Metodologia Ágil, Kanban e Scrum."

Clearly, they're talking about the need for workers to evolve / move up in their companies. Not sure how the last part fits in. Programs to learn? Given this context, "the way of working" or "the way they work" sounds a little off, IMHO. What would you guys suggest?

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
style of working/working style
Explanation:
Perhaps.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1style of working/working style
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3the way they work
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style of working/working style


Explanation:
Perhaps.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Barbara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, John.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way they work


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search