aceleração generalizada

English translation: widespread boom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aceleração generalizada
English translation:widespread boom

12:00 Jun 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-28 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: aceleração generalizada
"Para 2020, apesar da expectativa de uma aceleração generalizada, há um visível destaque nos segmentos de energia, tanto com vagas novas quanto para substituição de profissionais que não estão desempenhando suas funções de forma adequada."

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
widespread boom
Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/financial-accel...

A financial impact that leads to a widespread economic boom or bust.

https://tinyurl.com/y3953f6g
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4widespread boom
Gilmar Fernandes
3general upturn / general uptick
Robert Forstag
2all-round (economic) speed-up; widespread (wage) push
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all-round (economic) speed-up; widespread (wage) push


Explanation:
'Salary Guide' hints at a (non-inflationary Brazilian?) wage push, though unclear from the context.

Example sentence(s):
  • 10-year high, wage growth for American workers likely to keep accelerating ... Tightest labor market in decades forcing companies to pay up.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7004561-genera...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/w/wage-push-inflation.asp
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread boom


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/financial-accel...

A financial impact that leads to a widespread economic boom or bust.

https://tinyurl.com/y3953f6g

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general upturn / general uptick


Explanation:
I am not sure that “boom” is what was intended here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search