segurança

English translation: legal and financial certainty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:segurança jurídica e financeira
English translation:legal and financial certainty
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:20 Jun 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: segurança
A bullet point on a list of options that a CFO has in a particular scenario:

"Buscar apoio de empresas especializadas que desenham o projeto e disponibilizam consultores para sua execução, com segurança jurídica e financeira."

safety? security? certainty?

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
certainty
Explanation:
Legal certainty is a principle in national and international law which holds that the law must provide those subject to it with the ability to regulate their conduct. Legal certainty is internationally recognised as a central requirement for the rule of law.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_certainty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-25 20:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, legal and financial certainty.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certainty
MARK ROBERTSON
4expertise
Simon Charass
4Security
Olavo Nogueira


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Security


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Olavo Nogueira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expertise


Explanation:
legal and financial expertise
<<The Garden Conservancy now provides the legal, financial, and horticultural expertise to transition certain gardens from private to nonprofit ownership.
— Washington Post, "Garden Conservancy lets you peek at some private gardens," 18 June 2019>> [Merriam Webster]

Simon Charass
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certainty


Explanation:
Legal certainty is a principle in national and international law which holds that the law must provide those subject to it with the ability to regulate their conduct. Legal certainty is internationally recognised as a central requirement for the rule of law.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_certainty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-25 20:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, legal and financial certainty.

MARK ROBERTSON
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mark. The original also refers to "segurança jurídica e financeira"? Would certainty apply to both? If not, what do you suggest?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search