início de nova linha de negócio

English translation: starting a new line of business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:início de nova linha de negócio
English translation:starting a new line of business
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:52 Jun 25, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Salary Guide
Portuguese term or phrase: início de nova linha de negócio
Not much context. Apparently, one of the services offered by the company.

Starting a new business? Help with the startup process? Not sure.

Please provide some explanation and/or examples. Just the translation won't suffice. Thanks!

TL: US-EN
Oliveira Simões
United States
starting a new line of business
Explanation:
Creio ser possível traduzi-lo literalmente. Veja alguns exemplos aqui:

https://simplicable.com/new/line-of-business
https://www.eins.tech/en/blog/2016/digitalization-insurance-...
https://www.nfib.com/content/resources/start-a-business/3-es...
Selected response from:

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Lucas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3starting a new line of business
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3launch of a new line of services/products
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting a new line of business


Explanation:
Creio ser possível traduzi-lo literalmente. Veja alguns exemplos aqui:

https://simplicable.com/new/line-of-business
https://www.eins.tech/en/blog/2016/digitalization-insurance-...
https://www.nfib.com/content/resources/start-a-business/3-es...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Lucas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
42 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
launch of a new line of services/products


Explanation:
A simple translation is always better.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search