Atlético-MG

English translation: Atlético-MG; Atlético Mineiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Atlético-MG
English translation:Atlético-MG; Atlético Mineiro
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

22:41 Aug 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Atlético-MG
"Ronaldinho Gaúcho continua aproveitando as férias depois de renovar mais uma bolada contratual com o Atlético-MG."

Being that it's the name of a soccer team, how is it best translated? Should it be translated anyway?
1) "Brazilian club Atlético Mineiro" (ESPN, US) https://www.espn.com/soccer/team/_/id/7632/atlético-mg
2) "Atlético Mineiro" or "Atlético" (Wikipedia) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clube_Atlético_Mineiro
3) Athletic Club (Minas Gerais) (TransferMarkt, UK) https://www.transfermarkt.co.uk/minas-gerais-futebol-clube-m...

Anything else? TL: EN-US
Oliveira Simões
United States
Atlético-MG or Atlético Mineiro
Explanation:
This is the name of the team, and should not be translated.
Selected response from:

Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Liane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Atlético-MG or Atlético Mineiro
Liane Lazoski
5Atlético-Minas Gerais
Ward Whittaker
4Atlético - MG
Marcos Kaltenbaher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atlético-Minas Gerais


Explanation:
Atlético is a proper name. I would not translate it at all. Just clarify the MG by naming the state.

Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Atlético-MG or Atlético Mineiro


Explanation:
This is the name of the team, and should not be translated.

Example sentence(s):
  • 29th Sep 19 Atletico MG -:- Ceara

    https://www.livescore.cz/team.php?teamid=10272 Traduzir esta página
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Liane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayana Hashim
17 mins

agree  Helen Oliveira
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Atlético Mineiro
6 hrs

agree  Olavo Nogueira
13 hrs

agree  T o b i a s: Atlético Mineiro, not Atlético-MG
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atlético - MG


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it. Proper name and might be known as such.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank yo, but this answer has already been given and you're not adding anything new (not even a reference).





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search