Pista de Arvorismo

English translation: Canopy Trail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pista de Arvorismo
English translation:Canopy Trail

20:37 Apr 16, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-20 12:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Pista de Arvorismo
I have seen multiple translations of this but in my mind they do not sound correct to me. Any idea about the correct way of saying it in english?
Thanks
VeraMBernardo
Canopy Trail
Explanation:
'Arvorismo' is not exactly tree 'climbing'. You don't just climb a tree; you climb a tree and then move from one to another along a trail, as the reference site shows. This same site clearly refers to the activity as 'canopy', so a 'pista de arvorismo' would be a 'canopy trail'.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Canopy Trail
Paul Dixon
5treetop aventure circuit
Nick Taylor
4(Outdoor Adventure) Challenge Course
Julio Cinquina
3tree rappelling anchor/park/course
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Tree climbing track
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Outdoor Adventure) Challenge Course


Explanation:
Sugestão. Encontrei ocorrências de "Challenge Course" (veja os links abaixo):

https://recreation.ucsd.edu/adventures/challenge-course/
http://learnthroughexperience.org/blog/everything-need-know-...

"Outdoor Challenge Course": https://www.redandblack.com/uganews/outdoor-challenge-course...

e "Outdoor Adventure Challenge Course": https://recsports.virginia.edu/challenge-course

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tree climbing track


Explanation:
The terraced gardens , a real balcony over the town also offer a tree- climbing track for young and old.

https://www.google.com/search?q="tree climbing track"&sxsrf=...

Example sentence(s):
  • The most "popular" activity to do with family is the tree climbing track located on the Gruissan hill in the heart of a protected pine forest.
  • Tree Climbing Track (canopy adventure): Obstacle course suspended from trees with different levels.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tree rappelling anchor/park/course


Explanation:
https://climbtallpeaks.com/how-to-rappel-from-a-tree/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Canopy Trail


Explanation:
'Arvorismo' is not exactly tree 'climbing'. You don't just climb a tree; you climb a tree and then move from one to another along a trail, as the reference site shows. This same site clearly refers to the activity as 'canopy', so a 'pista de arvorismo' would be a 'canopy trail'.


    https://desviantes.com.br/blog/post/o-que-e-arvorismo-equilibrio-e-concentracao/
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: Also 'canopy walkway' http://www.borneonaturetours.com/www/brl_canopywalk.aspx
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Souza: Canopy walkways - https://www.lonelyplanet.com/articles/best-canopy-walkway.
2 days 10 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treetop aventure circuit


Explanation:
treetop aventure circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2020-04-19 09:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wernerlau.com/en/diving-bali/siddhartha/siddhart...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search