abrir os cordões à bolsa

English translation: without recourse to his own funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abrir os cordões à bolsa
English translation:without recourse to his own funds
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

18:29 May 2, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: abrir os cordões à bolsa
O empresário adquiriu a empresa sem precisar de abrir os cordões à sua própria bolsa.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
without recourse to his own funds
Explanation:
without recourse to his own funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-05-03 10:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without recourse to his own capital
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2without recourse to his own funds
Nick Taylor
5loosen the purse strings
Douglas Bissell
4sheeling out
Rui Pedro
3 +1(without having) to dig into his pocket
Ana Vozone
4(to) pay out of one's own pocket
Julio Cinquina
3 +1Spending his own money
Marcos Cardoso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spending his own money


Explanation:
Ex 1: abrir os cordões à bolsa
• [Informal] Gastar dinheiro.



Example sentence(s):
  • https://dicionario.priberam.org/cord%C3%A3o
Marcos Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir os cordões à própria bolsa
(to) pay out of one's own pocket


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade seria "(to) spend out of one's own pocket". Exemplo: "The businessman acquired the company without paying out of his own pocket".

Referências:

"Out of one's own pocket": using one's own money.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/out of one's own ...

"Abrir os cordões à bolsa": gastar dinheiro.
https://dicionario.priberam.org/cordão

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(without having) to dig into his pocket


Explanation:
Num sentido mais figurado e menos formal, como o texto original.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: A sua é a melhor sugestão para manter o sentido figurado. Eu diria: 'to dig into his OWN pocket'. Expressão muito usada na América do Norte.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza! Sim, o "own" melhora a sugestão :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheeling out


Explanation:
Tradução possível

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-02 19:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: shelling out

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without recourse to his own funds


Explanation:
without recourse to his own funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-05-03 10:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without recourse to his own capital

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sounds better
1 hr
  -> Cheers Mário!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
12 hrs
  -> Cheers Mark!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loosen the purse strings


Explanation:
Closest translation I know of


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/purse%20strings
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search