Passar por atendimento

English translation: contacted our customer service / our helpdesk

19:59 May 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Atendimento ao cliente
Portuguese term or phrase: Passar por atendimento
Olá, boa tarde!

Caros, conhecem alguma estrutura mais exata para "passar por atendimento" em inglês.

Exemplo: Olá! Estou entrando em contato porque passou por nosso atendimento hoje.

Desde já agradeço no que puderem ajudar!
Rafaalves
English translation:contacted our customer service / our helpdesk
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contacted our customer service / our helpdesk
Ana Vozone
4used our services today
airmailrpl
4was assisted (by our customer service)
Mario Freitas
4to be attended
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be attended


Explanation:
I would translate as

... BECAUSE YOU WERE ATTENDED TODAY.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was assisted (by our customer service)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar pelo atendimento
contacted our customer service / our helpdesk


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayana Hashim
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dayana!

agree  Carolina Abilio
22 days
  -> Obrigada, Carolina!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passou por nosso atendimento hoje
used our services today


Explanation:
passou por nosso atendimento hoje => used our services today

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search