prática de oficina

English translation: workshop (Practice)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prática de oficina
English translation:workshop (Practice)
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

17:11 Oct 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: prática de oficina
disciplina do curso de aprendizagem industrial
Ana Maria Sousa
workshop (Practice)
Explanation:
That would be my option, as usually that's the more common term used.

"Faculty of Engineering - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Workshop Practice. Part II students will be required to attend an approved course on Workshop Practice during 2004, unless they can satisfy exemption criteria. ... www.engineering.auckland.ac.nz/ Studentinfo/returnstudents/workshop-practice.htm
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shop training
airmailrpl
5workshop (Practice)
xxxManzoni
5workshop (garage) intership
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prática de oficina
workshop (garage) intership


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 17:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is mechanical, then it would be \"garage\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-02 17:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prática de oficina
workshop (Practice)


Explanation:
That would be my option, as usually that's the more common term used.

"Faculty of Engineering - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Workshop Practice. Part II students will be required to attend an approved course on Workshop Practice during 2004, unless they can satisfy exemption criteria. ... www.engineering.auckland.ac.nz/ Studentinfo/returnstudents/workshop-practice.htm

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prática de oficina
shop training


Explanation:
there wo7ld usually be a qualifier acssociated such as wood shop training, metal shop training, machine shop training, print shop training, body shop training, etc.

Ward's Auto World: Body shop training offered at a fraction of the ...
Full text of the article, 'Body shop training offered at a fraction of the cost - by The Alliance - Brief Article' from Ward's Auto World, a publication in the ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3165/is_2002_April_1/ai_87412108

2004 Shop Training Info
... Home > Information for Students > 2004 Shop Training Info, 2004 EDC Shop Training Information. ... In EDC, you will take a pair of shop training sessions. ...
www.edc.northwestern.edu/students/2004_shop_info.cfm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search