na medida do possível

English translation: to the extent possible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na medida do possível
English translation:to the extent possible
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:17 Feb 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: na medida do possível
Na medida do possível, o trabalho final exigido para cada mini-curso será realizado
Auristela Marina Genaro
to the extent possible
Explanation:
Overview
... To the extent possible, the school's site conserves existing natural areas
and restores damaged ones, minimizes storm water runoff and controls erosion, ...
www.chps.net/overview/overviewWhatIs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Separation of semantic and presentational markup, to the extent ...
... that is as semantically rich as achievable, and that separation of semantic
and presentational markup, to the extent possible, is architecturally sound. ...
www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/contentPresentation-26.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

IACP - Publications
... To the extent possible, leave all objects exactly as they are in order to
protect evidence for law enforcement investigations. ...
www.theiacp.org/pubinfo/pubs/pslc/svduringcrisis.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Forensic Psychiatry & Medicine: American Academy of Psychiatry and ...
... to the extent possible, between verified and unverified information as well
as between clinical "facts", "inferences", and "impressions". ...
www.forensic-psych.com/articles/artEthics.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines to the Principles of Cooperation [OCLC - The importance ...
... OCLC should monitor, to the extent possible, and notify the regional service
providers and member libraries of the unapproved use of OCLC-derived ...
www.oclc.org/worldcat/contribute/guidelines/default.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER 90 PRIVATE PROPERTY PROTECTION ACT 63-90-1. Short title ...
... (iii) establish, to the extent possible, that the restrictions imposed on the
... (iv) estimate, to the extent possible, the potential cost to the ...
www.utahpropertyrights.com/ppp_act.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Evaluation Follow-up Study 2002-03 - National Research Council Canada
... Ensure strong direction (goals and expectations) to consultants;; Recognize
consultants' perspectives and biases (to the extent possible); ...
www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aboutUs/audit_final-print_e.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Evaluation Follow-up Study 2002-03 - National Research Council Canada
... Ensure, to the extent possible, that evaluation recommendations are meaningful,
not too general, and can be measured against; ...
www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aboutUs/audit_final_e.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca ]

Verification Annex - Part IV(B) - Old Chemical Weapons and ...
... available relevant information, including, to the extent possible, the location,
type, quantity and the present condition of these old chemical weapons. ...
www.cwc.gov/treaty/annex_veri/annex-04b_html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] HACCP Training Tips
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... a team and uniform procedure for your state/region to the extent possible ...
a lead instructor to help you stay on schedule to the extent possible ...
seafood.ucdavis.edu/haccp/trainingtips.ppt - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to the extent possible
Marian Greenfield
5in so far as is possible
canaria
5when possible
Carla Griecco
5As much as possible
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na medida do possível
As much as possible


Explanation:
sugestao

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na medida do possível
when possible


Explanation:
eu usaria "when possible" no final da frase.

Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
na medida do possível
to the extent possible


Explanation:
Overview
... To the extent possible, the school's site conserves existing natural areas
and restores damaged ones, minimizes storm water runoff and controls erosion, ...
www.chps.net/overview/overviewWhatIs.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Separation of semantic and presentational markup, to the extent ...
... that is as semantically rich as achievable, and that separation of semantic
and presentational markup, to the extent possible, is architecturally sound. ...
www.w3.org/2001/tag/doc/contentPresentation-26.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

IACP - Publications
... To the extent possible, leave all objects exactly as they are in order to
protect evidence for law enforcement investigations. ...
www.theiacp.org/pubinfo/pubs/pslc/svduringcrisis.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Forensic Psychiatry & Medicine: American Academy of Psychiatry and ...
... to the extent possible, between verified and unverified information as well
as between clinical "facts", "inferences", and "impressions". ...
www.forensic-psych.com/articles/artEthics.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines to the Principles of Cooperation [OCLC - The importance ...
... OCLC should monitor, to the extent possible, and notify the regional service
providers and member libraries of the unapproved use of OCLC-derived ...
www.oclc.org/worldcat/contribute/guidelines/default.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER 90 PRIVATE PROPERTY PROTECTION ACT 63-90-1. Short title ...
... (iii) establish, to the extent possible, that the restrictions imposed on the
... (iv) estimate, to the extent possible, the potential cost to the ...
www.utahpropertyrights.com/ppp_act.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Evaluation Follow-up Study 2002-03 - National Research Council Canada
... Ensure strong direction (goals and expectations) to consultants;; Recognize
consultants' perspectives and biases (to the extent possible); ...
www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aboutUs/audit_final-print_e.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Evaluation Follow-up Study 2002-03 - National Research Council Canada
... Ensure, to the extent possible, that evaluation recommendations are meaningful,
not too general, and can be measured against; ...
www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/aboutUs/audit_final_e.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca ]

Verification Annex - Part IV(B) - Old Chemical Weapons and ...
... available relevant information, including, to the extent possible, the location,
type, quantity and the present condition of these old chemical weapons. ...
www.cwc.gov/treaty/annex_veri/annex-04b_html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] HACCP Training Tips
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... a team and uniform procedure for your state/region to the extent possible ...
a lead instructor to help you stay on schedule to the extent possible ...
seafood.ucdavis.edu/haccp/trainingtips.ppt - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Brava!
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Clauwolf
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  henley
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah do Carmo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na medida do possível
in so far as is possible


Explanation:
another option

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search