ficha para atendimento

English translation: number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ficha de atendimento
English translation:number
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

21:13 Apr 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: ficha para atendimento
A frase é: Por favor, retire aqui a sua ficha para atendimento.
Em muitos lugares (reparti√ß√Ķes p√ļblicas, com√©rcio, etc.), em vez de ter que ficar parados numa fila, as pessoas retiram uma ficha numerada para serem atendidas por ordem de chegada. Necessito saber qual √© o equivalente de "ficha para atendimento" em ingl√™s.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
number slip, or just "number" or "slip"
Explanation:
When you're at the post office, for instance, there may be a machine that issues a little slip of paper with a number on it. I think it's more common just to say "number."
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5password
Claudio Mazotti
5number slip, or just "number" or "slip"
Amy Duncan (X)
4appointment form
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
password


Explanation:
... Socorro de Porto Alegre, Brazil (25 patients in their first two months) ...
have recruited 25 patients into the trial, we will give you a password to ...
www.crash.lshtm.ac.uk/Newsletter 0234.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment form


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for. Regards.

[PDF] PHS 2271 (Rev. 9/2004), Statement of Training Appointment
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... appointment form before a stipend or other. allowance may be paid. B. Submission
... A copy of this appointment form will. be given to the individual. ...
grants.nih.gov/training/phs2271.pdf - P√°ginas similares

Appointment Form - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Appointment Form. Home 2005 Schedule Appointment Book Appointment Form Photos
Gift Certificate Address Changes Mailing List Form Newspapers Links Page Cycle ...
www.scarecrowart.com/appoi.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hillside Honda - Honda dealership in Queens providing great low ... - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Appointment Form. Service Specials. Special Order Parts. Payment Calculator.
Credit Approval Form. Quick Quote. Contact Us. Directions ...
www.hillsidehonda.com/serviceappt.php - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

UWB - WritingCenter - Contact - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... students | faculty | staff | departments | administration | community | directions.
18115 Campus Way NE Bothell, WA 98011-8246 ...
www.uwb.edu/writingcenter/contact.html - 8k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Patient Self Referral Form: UI Consult: University of Iowa Health Care - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... Patient Appointment Form. Please Note: Appointment Scheduling is available
only from 8 am - 5 pm Monday-Friday. Holidays excluded. ...
https://wws.uihealthcare.com/appts/ptselfreferform.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Make an Appointment - Appointments - University of Miami School of ... - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... The secure Appointment Form allows appointments to be made online, any time.
This secure form uses SSL technology to ensure the privacy of the personal ...
https://www.med.miami.edu/appointment/index.asp - 29k - 31 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ M√°s resultados de https://www.med.miami.edu ]

[PDF] College of Arts and Sciences
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... APPOINTMENT FORM. Date___________________. Note: Attach current CV.
Department_________________________________________. Dept. No.________________ ...
www.cwru.edu/artsci/forms/ New%20Appointments/Form%20-%20Appointment.pdf - P√°ginas similares

Borton Volvo | On-Line Service Appointment Form - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
... ON-LINE SERVICE APPOINTMENT FORM Please fill out completely to schedule a
Service Appointment. Name: Email: Company: (Optional) Mailing Address: City: ...
www.borton.com/service.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lagerquist Flute Service, Inc. - Flute and Piccolo - Instruction ... - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Lagerquist Flute Service - Flute & Piccolo Instruction & Repair Services. FLUTE &
PICCOLO - INSTRUCTION APPOINTMENT FORM ...
www.lagerquistfluteservice.com/appoint.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Viewing Appointment Form - inspection trips for property abroad - [ Traduzca esta p√°gina ]
Please complete our appointment form below if you wish to view any of the properties
that we currently feature in our website.
www.property-abroad.com/ OP/PA/appointment-booking-form.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number slip, or just "number" or "slip"


Explanation:
When you're at the post office, for instance, there may be a machine that issues a little slip of paper with a number on it. I think it's more common just to say "number."

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search