ficha para atendimento

English translation: Please take a number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Por favor, retire sua ficha para atendimento
English translation:Please take a number
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

03:01 Apr 2, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: ficha para atendimento
A frase é: Por favor, retire aqui a sua ficha para atendimento.
Em muitos lugares (repartições públicas, comércio, etc.), em vez de ter que ficar parados numa fila, as pessoas retiram uma ficha numerada para serem atendidas por ordem de chegada. Necessito saber qual é o equivalente de "ficha para atendimento" em inglês.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Please take a number
Explanation:
That's what you'd see in the US...with an arrow pointing down to the machine that spits out the ticket for you.

Take a Number System for organizing waiting customers
Take-A-Number Display Systems, Turn-o-Matic, Ticket Dispensers and Take a Number Signs for your Waiting Area.
www.microframecorp.com/takeanumber_systems.htm - 10k


SEE PICTURE:
http://www.microframecorp.com/ticketdispenser_enlarge.htm


... This works anywhere where you need to take a number for service (deli, optician, bakery). When you first get there and take your number, sneakily grab a ...
www.interactivelunacy.com/helptips.htm - 7k

My suggestion is based on your sentence "Por favor, retire aqui a sua ficha para atendimento."

Maybe tweak it a bit and say...

-----> PLEASE TAKE A NUMBER FOR SERVICE HERE
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Please take a number
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2(queue) number
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(queue) number


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Yes, in Post Office e.g.
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please take a number


Explanation:
That's what you'd see in the US...with an arrow pointing down to the machine that spits out the ticket for you.

Take a Number System for organizing waiting customers
Take-A-Number Display Systems, Turn-o-Matic, Ticket Dispensers and Take a Number Signs for your Waiting Area.
www.microframecorp.com/takeanumber_systems.htm - 10k


SEE PICTURE:
http://www.microframecorp.com/ticketdispenser_enlarge.htm


... This works anywhere where you need to take a number for service (deli, optician, bakery). When you first get there and take your number, sneakily grab a ...
www.interactivelunacy.com/helptips.htm - 7k

My suggestion is based on your sentence "Por favor, retire aqui a sua ficha para atendimento."

Maybe tweak it a bit and say...

-----> PLEASE TAKE A NUMBER FOR SERVICE HERE


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson: I still do... ;-)
17 mins
  -> You're sweet. Thanks, Ana.

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Susy Rodrigues: Agree
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search