grelhagem

English translation: screening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grelhagem
English translation:screening
Entered by: henley

17:28 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Sewage/waste water treatment
Portuguese term or phrase: grelhagem
This is one of the first processes that effluents undergo after entering a waste water treatment works.
henley
screening
Explanation:
1. Screening: Wastewater entering the treatment plant includes items like wood, rocks, and even dead animals. Unless they are removed, they could cause problems later in the treatment process. Most of these materials are sent to a landfill.

http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/wwvisit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grelhas are metal screens that keep these larger objects from flowing with the water into the treatment tanks.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1screening
Luiza Modesto
5 +1mesh screen filtering
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5sifting
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening


Explanation:
1. Screening: Wastewater entering the treatment plant includes items like wood, rocks, and even dead animals. Unless they are removed, they could cause problems later in the treatment process. Most of these materials are sent to a landfill.

http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/wwvisit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 17:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grelhas are metal screens that keep these larger objects from flowing with the water into the treatment tanks.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sifting


Explanation:
......ideally suited for sifting, which is the first step of the treatment.......


    Reference: http://www.horizonenviro.com/1A_English/5A_Facilities/body_5...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesh screen filtering


Explanation:
they are filtered through a mesh screen...as in

The effluent from each container was filtered (250 µm mesh screen) to ...
after exposure to simulated rice-field effluents following water seeding with ...
www.lsuagcenter.com/Subjects/ icon/pdf/effluent_exposure.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 17:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cleaning and designed for coarse screening of municipal and industrial effluents. ... Wire mesh screen can vary in opening sizes from 1/8\"-1/2\". ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/ccc/search/navigate.do?language=eng& portal=1&estblmntNo=123456107633&profi... - 123k - Cached - Similar pages


Spray Filter... The SPRF operates by spraying the effluent into a fine mesh screen. ... easy to maintain, use inexpensive filter screens and have few working parts. ...
www.kwina.com/spray.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Designfax - Fluid Power - Filters & Seals... MicroEtched screens are used as filters for the medical market, ... as well as for the separation of chemicals, effluents and active substances. ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/ dfx/archives/0305/0305fluidpower.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Final: to filter through a mesh sreen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-06 17:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they also say: sifters for scalping.....

... Offering a ***line of sifters for scalping, grading and fines removal****. ...
and filter presses for process filtration and effluent sludge dewatering. ...
www.powderandbulk.com/process/separators.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-06 17:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fine sand recovery with cyclones from sand plant effluent ... (3 mm to 75
micron); Desliming of fine particle materials; Scalping of coarse materials ...
www.knelson.com/mp/equipment/knelson-sizetec.php - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Product Design: Packaging -- Testing Packaging Materials: Why ...
... than what is normally done to measure orange oil scalping problems. ...
One-third of the column effluent was directed to a \"sniff port\" to allow the ...
www.foodproductdesign.com/archive/1993/0693pk.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Mining and Metal Processing Waste - Articles - Recycling ...
... no significant impact on the environment with zero liquid effluent discharge).
... are passed through a scalping screen to remove lumps of material. ...
www.nrcan.gc.ca/mms/canmet-mtb/ mmsl-lmsm/rnet/indart-e.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

WWDMag.com and Water & Wastes Digest magazine - Water and ...
... Effluent Diffusers Improve Water Quality, Meet Regulations Water & Wastes ...
Scalping Biosolids: A Sludge Dewatering Alternative Water Engineering ...
www.wwdmag.com/.../CFID/1665178/CFTOKEN/ 64697197/fuseaction/showArticleSearchResults


Final: scalping

new one on me....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: I agree
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search