Caudal de Ponta

English translation: peak discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caudal de ponta
English translation:peak discharge
Entered by: henley

11:15 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other / Sewage/waste water treatment
Portuguese term or phrase: Caudal de Ponta
Appears on list of technical data referring to a sewage treatment works:
capitação (LHab/dia)
caudal médio (m3/dia)
Caudal de Ponta (m3/h)
Carga de CBO5 (Kg/dia)
Carga de SST (Kg/dia)

Thanks a lot.
henley
Peak Discharge
Explanation:
Achei um site FANTÁSTICO!!!!!!

PT 0887 Caudal de ponta; caudal máximo instantâneo
EN 0887 peak discharge syn. maximum instantaneous discharge; peak flow;

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/PT/GF0887PT.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-07 12:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage do site:

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/indexpt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-07 12:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage em inglês:

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/indexen.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, great site ! Found some other terms there too. Thanks for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Peak Discharge
Luiza Modesto
4front cauldron
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front cauldron


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peak Discharge


Explanation:
Achei um site FANTÁSTICO!!!!!!

PT 0887 Caudal de ponta; caudal máximo instantâneo
EN 0887 peak discharge syn. maximum instantaneous discharge; peak flow;

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/PT/GF0887PT.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-07 12:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage do site:

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/indexpt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-07 12:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Homepage em inglês:

http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/indexen.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Yes, great site ! Found some other terms there too. Thanks for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Could also be (more technical) 'peak flowrate'...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search