Festa de quinze anos

English translation: sweet sixteen party

13:20 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / everyday life
Portuguese term or phrase: Festa de quinze anos
In Brazil when someone, usually a girl, turns fifteen there is a very special party to celebrate the age and to show the girl to society. There is also a prom.
jose rocha
English translation:sweet sixteen party
Explanation:
In the US this happens at 16. I guess this would be the equivalent, althouogh it happens a year later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 13:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sweet sixteen birthday party - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sweet sixteen party and gift ideas. Free favor crafts, party supply list and more.
parentingteens.about.com/od/sweet16/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Webshots - Images of Sweet Sixteen Party - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Get a free photo for your desktop each and every day with Webshots!
community.webshots.com/album/263422356ViUXlm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Although I just saw they also celebrate the \"sweet 15\" party, but I think the \"sweet 16 party\" is the one that has the same social meaning
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7debutant party/coming-out party
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5"sweet fifteen" party
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4sweet sixteen party
Yvonne Becker
4fifteen-year party
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet sixteen party


Explanation:
In the US this happens at 16. I guess this would be the equivalent, althouogh it happens a year later

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 13:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sweet sixteen birthday party - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sweet sixteen party and gift ideas. Free favor crafts, party supply list and more.
parentingteens.about.com/od/sweet16/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Webshots - Images of Sweet Sixteen Party - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Get a free photo for your desktop each and every day with Webshots!
community.webshots.com/album/263422356ViUXlm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Although I just saw they also celebrate the \"sweet 15\" party, but I think the \"sweet 16 party\" is the one that has the same social meaning

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"sweet fifteen" party


Explanation:
Traditionally, in the States (when I was a kid at least), girls had a "Sweet sixteen" party. In Spanish speaking countries in Latin America, it is also traditional for a girl (most commonly) to celebrate her fifteenth birthday with a big party.
Check the references below for "sweet fifteen" parties...


    Reference: http://www.kidsreads.com/reviews/0786804971.asp
    Reference: http://www.irasperipheralvisions.com/sweet_15_invitations.ht...
Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fifteen-year party


Explanation:
:)
... The cake, topped with sugarplum, is a crucial element of the fifteen-year
party; softdrinks can not be missing either as well as beer, rum, sandwiches, ...
www.havanacity.com/havanacity/ cronicaen/ce/ce_carmin.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
debutant party/coming-out party


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-07 13:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the thing. In the US they\'re called sweet sixteen parties, debutantE parties, and coming-out parties. The girl, as already explained, is usually 16, but hispanics living in the US celebrate when the girl is 15.
I would go with comint-ou party or debutante party. That way you avoid the 16 vs. 15 issue and still convey the same.

debutantE...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 13:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geeez, I can\'t type today...coming-out party...debutante party

... In the south they have these debutante balls when a young woman is about 16 years old, they have a coming out party to declare that this girl is now a ...
www.cityyear.org/sites/clipp. cfm?Site=csc&Clipp=mfcyz0604&CatID=5 - 28k -

... My sweet 16. Had a huge debutante party. Almost like that shown on MTV. ...
16.
www.creatingkeepsakes.com/message_board/ topic.ihtml?topic=2843551&page_num=10& - 81k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-07 13:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quinceanera comes from the Spanish \"quince\" (fifteen) and \"años\" (years). A rite of passage for 15-year-old Hispanic girls, similar to a debutante\'s \"coming-out party,\" it is a community and family celebration full of symbolism and meaning. Symbolically, it is a coming-of-age ceremony.
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:XOnTTh_RxZcJ:juantornoe...


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Prefer 'debutant party'...
19 mins

agree  Aline Leal
19 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
29 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. This would be my choice.
48 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
54 mins

agree  Susy Rodrigues
54 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: perfect solution
3 hrs
  -> Debbie, don't get me started LOL...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search