almoço de lançamento

English translation: kick-off luncheon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:almoço de lançamento
English translation:kick-off luncheon
Entered by: ANDERSON ARCANJO

21:20 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: almoço de lançamento
Trata-se do lançamento oficial de uma feira que acontece todos os anos.Agora, mesmo antes da edição de 2005, haverá um *almoço de lançamento* da edição de 2006. Tenho dúvidas em qual o melhor termo utilizar para "lançamento" neste contexto.
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
kick-off luncheon
Explanation:
Just one of several possibilities:

http://www.roundtheway.org/techweek/2005/Photos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 21:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineer’s Week Kick-Off Luncheon Speaker
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The 2004 Engineer’s Week Kickoff Luncheon will be held on Tuesday,. 24 February
2004, 11:30 AM, at the Hale Koa, Banyan Tree Showroom. A ...
www.ascehawaii.org/wiliki/wiliki0104.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 21:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"kick-off\" most likely comes from American football, where the game begins when the ball is put into play by kicking it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 21:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas for Sales Managers
... Kick Off - At the kick off meeting, give each sales representative a toy to
reinforce the theme of the contest and to get them fired up to win. ...
www.officeplayground.com/salesideas.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos! Outras respostas sugeridas poderiam igualmente ser usadas. No entanto, esta fica melhor no contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Launching Luncheon
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +4kick-off luncheon
George Rabel
5 +1opening luncheon
Paul Dixon
5 +1opening (ceremony) lunch
Ricardo Fonseca
5inaugural lunch
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
almoço de lançamento
Launching Luncheon


Explanation:
[PDF] OS Newsletter Sept 04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Launching Luncheon on 13 Oct. Phone Chas. Grimes now to book a place as seats
are limited. Dr ... Launching Luncheon. Classics Restaurant of Walkerville ...
www.athsos.com.au/pdf-newsletters/09_04.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] OS Newsletter Sept 04
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Launching Luncheon. Adelaide Tech-The Story. The CD version of our story
was launched at the. Luncheon in October 2004. Many Old Scholars ...
www.athsos.com.au/pdf-newsletters/01-05.pdf - Similar pages

Press Releases
... Launching Luncheon hosted at Gannon's Waldron Campus Center for potential
sponsors. Set for summer 2001, GoFish! will hatch dozens fiberglass fish ...
www.gofisherie.com/press_releases.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Adelaide Technical High School Old Scholars Association
... The Launching Luncheon. "Adelaide Technical High School-The Story". Old Scholars
of ATHS launched a CD Rom version of this production at a great ...
www.unisa.edu.au/alumni/netwk/athsosa.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

BDL Management - hotel management, operations & development from ...
... In the last 3 years he was based in Ireland as General Manager for Accor
Services, and was responsible for launching Luncheon Vouchers. ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: And this would be the choice for UK English
55 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Piva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
almoço de lançamento
kick-off luncheon


Explanation:
Just one of several possibilities:

http://www.roundtheway.org/techweek/2005/Photos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-07 21:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engineer’s Week Kick-Off Luncheon Speaker
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The 2004 Engineer’s Week Kickoff Luncheon will be held on Tuesday,. 24 February
2004, 11:30 AM, at the Hale Koa, Banyan Tree Showroom. A ...
www.ascehawaii.org/wiliki/wiliki0104.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 21:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"kick-off\" most likely comes from American football, where the game begins when the ball is put into play by kicking it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 21:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ideas for Sales Managers
... Kick Off - At the kick off meeting, give each sales representative a toy to
reinforce the theme of the contest and to get them fired up to win. ...
www.officeplayground.com/salesideas.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos! Outras respostas sugeridas poderiam igualmente ser usadas. No entanto, esta fica melhor no contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: This would certainly be the choice for U.S. English.
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hermann
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Claudia Costa
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening (ceremony) lunch


Explanation:
lançamento é abertura


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&q=opening+lunch&meta=
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 day 9 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almoço de lançamento
opening luncheon


Explanation:
I think the formal word "luncheon" fits in well here, with the more formal "opening" preferable to the informal "kick-off".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...launching luncheon sounds like everyone will throw things..not a bad idea to kick off steam..but..
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almoço de lançamento
inaugural lunch


Explanation:
here's yet another alternative

Susy Rodrigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search