enrolar/enrolacão

English translation: slack off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enrolar/enrolacão
English translation:slack off
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

15:33 Apr 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: enrolar/enrolacão
Pare de enrolar durante seu trabalho.

Este fulano só enrola...
Therese A. Paulina
slack off
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 15:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I Should Be Working - Look busy while you slack off and play games or read jokes on this site. Insanity At Work - For the employees of the customer ...
www.syxy.com/guideweb/?browse=/ Recreation/Humor/Job-Related/ - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-10 15:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Now you may wonder, how can you slack off at work, and stil get everything done on time. well, that is a personal secret, ( that i wont post on company ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2003/8/5/1315/19085 - 120k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4slack off
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5dragging around [work]
Eduardo Queiroz
5dither
Paul Dixon
3cheating
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enrolar/enrolacão
slack off


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-10 15:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I Should Be Working - Look busy while you slack off and play games or read jokes on this site. Insanity At Work - For the employees of the customer ...
www.syxy.com/guideweb/?browse=/ Recreation/Humor/Job-Related/ - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-10 15:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Now you may wonder, how can you slack off at work, and stil get everything done on time. well, that is a personal secret, ( that i wont post on company ...
www.kuro5hin.org/story/2003/8/5/1315/19085 - 120k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
8 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrolar/enrolacão
cheating


Explanation:
do ponto de vista que "enrolar" seja enganar.

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrolar/enrolacão
dragging around [work]


Explanation:
exemplos:

231 Erwin Road: February 2005
... So spent the day dragging around work, not too hungover thankfully. Spent the
night cleaning up the apartment. Then for some reason I decided to play ...
231erwinroad.blogspot.com/ 2005_02_01_231erwinroad_archive.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

CLAYART archives -- May 2001, week 2 (#184)
... remember... I am just creeping up from the bed or creeping back to the
bed after dragging around work for 12 hours of enjoyment. ...
lsv.ceramics.org/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind0105b& L=clayart&F=&S=&P=18919 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

..stories i tell..
... And I am, yes, officially, already wiped out. I'm so tired this morning that
I'm dragging around work like I was one of the waking dead. ...
dryad.diaryland.com/030701_40.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

In theory, everything works. - Bravenet Web Journal
... I spend that day every week feeling like hell. I'm dragging around work all day.
Then when I get home where I could rest, I am wide awake again. ...
carlakayj.bravemusings.com/entry/3315 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BrainTalk Communities - Autonomic PN - Cardiac Symtoms
... weekend - after a week and a half long bout with some sort of respiratory infection
(fever, etc.) - I remember because I wass dragging around work - but still ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrolar/enrolacão
dither


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search