graduandos

English translation: seniors

21:31 Apr 10, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: graduandos
Graduandos da faculdade de odontologia ... (alunos do último ano)
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:seniors
Explanation:
Senior é quem está no último ano do high school ou da faculdade.

Senior: an undergraduate student during the year preceding graduation
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-10 21:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas:

A fourth-year student at a secondary school, college, or university.
educationusa.state.gov/life/glossary.htm

a student in the fourth year of study at a college or university
www.china.nafsa.org/glossary.htm

A student in the fourth year of a typical four-year baccalaureate degree program (or one who has earned 135-180 quarter credits or 90-120 semester credits so far).
www.bcc.ctc.edu/catalog/vocabulary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-10 21:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só para adicionar informação:

Primeiro ano - freshmen
Segundo ano - sophomore
Terceiro ano - junior
Quarto ano - senior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 21:28:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Medical School Seniors Apply to Residency Programs in Record Numbers
Washington, D.C., March 17, 2005 - Students in their final year of study at medical schools across the nation will today experience a rite of passage shared by physicians-in-training for more than a half-century -- Match Day. More than 14,700 U.S. medical school seniors applied for residency positions through the National Resident Matching Program (NRMP) this year, the highest number in almost 20 years.
http://www.aamc.org/newsroom/pressrel/2005/050317.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por esta sugestão, pois trata-se de uma pesquisa feita com os alunos do último ano. No texto, o pesquisador diz que os sujeitos da pesquisa são os graduandos da faculdade de odontologia, mas a pesquisa não foi feita às vesperas da colação de grau, mas no início do ano. Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3graduates
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1final-year students
Muriel Vasconcellos
4students nearing graduation
Deolindo
4 -1seniors
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
students nearing graduation


Explanation:
students nearing graduation from the school of dental medicine

PDF] DATE: March 23, 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... exit interviews of students nearing graduation, during thesis and ... tri-annual
exit surveys or focus groups of students nearing graduation; and ...
www.umt.edu/provost/assessment/ documents/UEnvironmentalStudiesAssessment.pdf - Similar pages

Seattle Central Registration/Graduation
... Students nearing graduation must review graduation requirements with an advisor
or counselor. After it is determined that the student will complete the ...
seattlecentral.edu/registration/graduation.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final-year students


Explanation:
The hyphen is optional. (Over 107,000 hits for the phrase ["final year students"]; 4,240 for ["final year students"+dentistry].) (How do you "perform a wisdom tooth?!" )

... Dental Vocational Training in Scotland. Please note: Section 1, ... Final Year
Students who have registered an interest in Vocational Training in ...
www.nes.scot.nhs.uk/dentistry/ VT_and_GPT/Information/default

British Dental Journal ... The proportion of dentists suffering from stress
decreased from 72% as final year students to 19% as dentists. ...
www.nature.com/doifinder/10.1038/sj.bdj.4801448a

... and Histology introduces our first-year undergraduates to dentistry. ...
the final-year students are given the opportunity to perform wisdom teeth ...
www.dentistry.nus.edu.sg/academic/oms.htm

... anxiety and depression in dental students in a UK dental school 2002 ...
25% as final year students and then it increased to 41 % as qualified dentists, ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/dental/research/ publications/publication/6219

... the Department of Operative Dentistry, were evaluated in this investigation. ... Conclusions: Final-year students have considerable skills in the use of ...
iadr.confex.com/iadr/2005Balt/ techprogram/abstract_58232.htm -

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fiona!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graduates


Explanation:
... Last year 27% (15) of our graduates reported assuming Administrative roles following the 2001 graduation. The percentage of those 1accepting ...
www.vpul.upenn.edu/careerservices/sw/sswsalsurv.html - 70k - Apr 8, 2005 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-10 21:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... compared with about 20 percent of last year\'s graduates. ... for example, six-year graduation rates rose from 53.3 percent in 1998 to 59 percent in 2002 ...
www.highereducation.org/crosstalk/ ct0105/news0105-oklahoma.shtml - 38k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-10 21:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Graduates from the certificate program are knowledgeable about and experienced with ...
Os graduandos do programa de obtenção de certificado são reconhecidos ...
www.studycanada.ca/brazil/school_profile.php?SchoolID=107& PID=458&mode=desc&show=proDesc&... - 17k - Resultado Adicional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 22:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Medicine and Dentistry graduation ceremonies to be held May 26 ... Speaking to the 135 graduates of the School of Dentistry will be Russell I. Webb, ...
www.llu.edu/news/today/may0902/sd.html - 11k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-11 11:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aluno do ultimo ano = final-year students
graduandos = graduates

They\'re both correct, but I thought you needed the translation for \'graduando\'. Now, I\'m confused.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs

agree  Susy Rodrigues: in the sense that they can be "first year graduates" or "final year graduates"
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seniors


Explanation:
Senior é quem está no último ano do high school ou da faculdade.

Senior: an undergraduate student during the year preceding graduation
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-10 21:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas:

A fourth-year student at a secondary school, college, or university.
educationusa.state.gov/life/glossary.htm

a student in the fourth year of study at a college or university
www.china.nafsa.org/glossary.htm

A student in the fourth year of a typical four-year baccalaureate degree program (or one who has earned 135-180 quarter credits or 90-120 semester credits so far).
www.bcc.ctc.edu/catalog/vocabulary/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-10 21:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só para adicionar informação:

Primeiro ano - freshmen
Segundo ano - sophomore
Terceiro ano - junior
Quarto ano - senior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 21:28:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

U.S. Medical School Seniors Apply to Residency Programs in Record Numbers
Washington, D.C., March 17, 2005 - Students in their final year of study at medical schools across the nation will today experience a rite of passage shared by physicians-in-training for more than a half-century -- Match Day. More than 14,700 U.S. medical school seniors applied for residency positions through the National Resident Matching Program (NRMP) this year, the highest number in almost 20 years.
http://www.aamc.org/newsroom/pressrel/2005/050317.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Optei por esta sugestão, pois trata-se de uma pesquisa feita com os alunos do último ano. No texto, o pesquisador diz que os sujeitos da pesquisa são os graduandos da faculdade de odontologia, mas a pesquisa não foi feita às vesperas da colação de grau, mas no início do ano. Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Senior" in English refers to highschool and general undergraduate education. You don't have "seniors" in medical or dental school.
22 hrs
  -> Please see note I added to my reply. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search