Somos testados 24 horas por dia

English translation: We are tested around-the-clock, year-round.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Somos testados 24 horas por dia, todos os dias do ano
English translation:We are tested around-the-clock, year-round.
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:24 Mar 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: Somos testados 24 horas por dia
É uma propaganda para os clientes de uma empresa de petróleo.

"Somos testados, 24 horas por dia, todos os dias do ano"
Luciana Frias
Portugal
We are tested around-the-clock, year-round.
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

“We’ve got people working around the clock year-round. We’re simply adding service teams and we've had more volunteers than we have shifts.” ...
www.mississauga.com/article/9714

In addition, Metropass is good around-the-clock, year-round, on all Metro. Transit and affiliated bus lines and on the Hiawatha Light Rail line. ...
www.admin.state.mn.us/documents/bulletin_2007-06_fy2008_rat...

http://www.google.com/search?q="around the clock year round&...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We are tested 24/7
Lumen (X)
4 +3We are tested around-the-clock, year-round.
Luiza Modesto
5We are tested round the clock, throughout the year
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are tested 24/7


Explanation:
!

Lumen (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X): This is the most up-to-date way to write it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carla G..: indeed
2 days 50 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Somos testados 24 horas por dia todos os dias do ano
We are tested around-the-clock, year-round.


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

“We’ve got people working around the clock year-round. We’re simply adding service teams and we've had more volunteers than we have shifts.” ...
www.mississauga.com/article/9714

In addition, Metropass is good around-the-clock, year-round, on all Metro. Transit and affiliated bus lines and on the Hiawatha Light Rail line. ...
www.admin.state.mn.us/documents/bulletin_2007-06_fy2008_rat...

http://www.google.com/search?q="around the clock year round&...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: excelente !
19 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Eneide Moreira
21 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks. :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are tested round the clock, throughout the year


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search