serviço previsto

English translation: service water

21:22 Oct 25, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / water conservation in a paper plant
Portuguese term or phrase: serviço previsto
O consumo de água de serviço previsto de cada uma das bombas chega a 80 m3/h. Já o consumo médio das bombas, que operam de forma contínua, é 215 m3/h.
Isabella Kenfield
United States
English translation:service water
Explanation:
As the sentence is written, "de serviço" modifies "água", and thus should be translated as "service water". Therefore, my translation would be "The consumption of service water foreseen for each of the pumps reaches 80 m3/h. The average consumption of the pumps, which operate continuously, is 215 m3/h
Selected response from:

William Gallagher
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service water
William Gallagher
4foreseen service
Marlene Curtis
3The anticipated consumption of process water of
T o b i a s
3predicted consumption of water service
Natasha Zadorosny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreseen service


Explanation:
[PDF]
Center Stage Repair Services, Inc.
www.centerstagerepair.com/uploads/Services_Agreement.pdfFil... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Service Agreement. This is an agreement for services between Center Stage Repair Services, Inc and to begin on at . The foreseen services will be performed.

Drinking water supply and development - STICHTING BAKENS ...
www.flowman.nl/newprowater.htmWATER SUPPLY SERVICES FORESEEN UNDER THE MODEL ... Each of the pumps will supply water to a dedicated water tank serving a local community of ..

http://www.flowman.nl/newprowater.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predicted consumption of water service


Explanation:
Sugestão.

A frase trata da expectativa de uso da água necessária para o serviço.
Assim eu traduziria "consumo de água de serviço previsto" por "predicted consumption of water service".

Natasha Zadorosny
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service water


Explanation:
As the sentence is written, "de serviço" modifies "água", and thus should be translated as "service water". Therefore, my translation would be "The consumption of service water foreseen for each of the pumps reaches 80 m3/h. The average consumption of the pumps, which operate continuously, is 215 m3/h

William Gallagher
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O consumo de água de serviço previsto de
The anticipated consumption of process water of


Explanation:

Examples of use:

the maximum anticipated consumption of water at the premises is 30 cubic metres or less per annum.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...



Process water is always re-circulated to the maximum extent possible. In some cases, the water source includes treated effluent from the mill, which guarantees that effluent is fully recycled back into the process.
Most of the water used in production is taken from rivers or lakes. A small proportion of the process water is withdrawn from ground water, where water levels are monitored.
http://www.upm.com/EN/RESPONSIBILITY/Principles-and-Performa...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search