material X a rigidez

English translation: material saving vs. rigidness OR material saving/rigidness relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:material X a rigidez
English translation:material saving vs. rigidness OR material saving/rigidness relationship
Entered by: Laura Hastings-Brownstein

06:15 Feb 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Petroleum Industry
Portuguese term or phrase: material X a rigidez
Hello everyone,

I am having a hard time understanding what the author of this patent means by the above phrase. It seems the "X" means something other than "X", but I can't quite understand how to translate and interpret it.

Please see following sentences for context:

Como a concepção das caixas de engrenagens visam a economia de , é normal encontrar no interior dessas caixas de engrenagens estruturas de reforço estrutural.

Here is another sentence that has the same phrase:

Estas conformações geralmente visam a economia de do invólucro que irá acomodar o conjunto redutor.

Thank you for any help you can provide.

Laura
Laura Hastings-Brownstein
material saving vs. rigidness OR material saving/rigidness relationship
Explanation:
Laura,

"Economia de material X rigidez" must have the same meaning as "relação economia de material/rigidez".

I hope I was of some help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia8 horas (2007-02-04 14:37:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help :)
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Great! I was thinking it must be "relação" or "versus"!! Thanks so much for you help! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3material saving vs. rigidness OR material saving/rigidness relationship
Clara Duarte
3Strengthening material
suesimons


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strengthening material


Explanation:
I´m guessing it´s something they use to strengthen?? the gearboxes, structural reinforcement. Sorry, can´t do better than that just now.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economia de material X a rigidez
material saving vs. rigidness OR material saving/rigidness relationship


Explanation:
Laura,

"Economia de material X rigidez" must have the same meaning as "relação economia de material/rigidez".

I hope I was of some help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia8 horas (2007-02-04 14:37:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help :)

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! I was thinking it must be "relação" or "versus"!! Thanks so much for you help! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique :)

agree  Carla Queiro (X): In Portuguese documents they often use X for versus
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla :)

agree  Carla G..: X is for versus
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karlotta :) I threw both options in there so Laura could chose whatever fit better.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search