"DO FATO" e "DO DIREITO"

English translation: "On the Fact" (OU "Factual Aspects") / "On the Law" (OU "Legal Considerations")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"DO FATO" e "DO DIREITO"
English translation:"On the Fact" (OU "Factual Aspects") / "On the Law" (OU "Legal Considerations")
Entered by: rhandler

00:40 Apr 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: "DO FATO" e "DO DIREITO"
São títulos em uma petição
CicaBarth
"On the Fact" (OU "Factual Aspects") / "On the Law" (OU "Legal Considerations")
Explanation:
Há várias formas de dizer isso, usando outras preposições, mas essas me parecem as mais adequadas. No primeiro título, descrevem-se os fatos, no segundo discutem-se os aspectos legais e jurisprudenciais que suportam a tese de quem escreve.

Alguns exemplos:

Women's United Nations Report Network
FACTUAL ASPECTS. A. Cultural Stereotypes A1: Preference for Boys · A2: Religious Extremism · A3: Prescriptions on Clothing B. Women's Health ...
www.wunrn.com/factual/factual.htm

Legal Considerations - Agencies, Child, Children, Families ...
When you choose to adopt internationally, you are not only forming your own family with the addition of a beloved child who brings a unique and separate ...
http://international.adoption.com/foreign/observing-the-law-...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"On the Fact" (OU "Factual Aspects") / "On the Law" (OU "Legal Considerations")
rhandler
5de facto and de jure
Clayton Causey
4In Fact/In Law
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"On the Fact" (OU "Factual Aspects") / "On the Law" (OU "Legal Considerations")


Explanation:
Há várias formas de dizer isso, usando outras preposições, mas essas me parecem as mais adequadas. No primeiro título, descrevem-se os fatos, no segundo discutem-se os aspectos legais e jurisprudenciais que suportam a tese de quem escreve.

Alguns exemplos:

Women's United Nations Report Network
FACTUAL ASPECTS. A. Cultural Stereotypes A1: Preference for Boys · A2: Religious Extremism · A3: Prescriptions on Clothing B. Women's Health ...
www.wunrn.com/factual/factual.htm

Legal Considerations - Agencies, Child, Children, Families ...
When you choose to adopt internationally, you are not only forming your own family with the addition of a beloved child who brings a unique and separate ...
http://international.adoption.com/foreign/observing-the-law-...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  profcamilla
2752 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Fact/In Law


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de facto and de jure


Explanation:
Duas frases em latim muito usadas em ingles neste contexto.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search