não há que se falar em

English translation: There is no point in talking about the ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não há que se falar em
English translation:There is no point in talking about the ....
Entered by: Osil Tissot

14:15 May 25, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / patente
Portuguese term or phrase: não há que se falar em
Context:

Não há que se falar em reprodução...

Other examples found online:

Não há que se falar em fato consumado se o curso de graduação ainda estiver pendente de conclusão pelo aluno
http://procuradoriafederal.ufsc.br/files/2010/06/fATO-CONSUM...

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
There is no point in talking about the ....
Explanation:


That's how I would put it in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-05-25 15:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example

The Top Ten Reasons I Don't Believe In God
All you've done is say "There's no point in making this argument, since nobody is willing to change their mind." What that tells me is that you are not willing to chang
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado a todos! Obviamente há mais de uma resposta correta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There is no point in talking about the ....
Marlene Curtis
5 +2It is not pertinent to mention
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +2There is no need to mention
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +2it's not worth mentioning.....
Nick Taylor
4it is irrelevant to cite/describe
Sheryle Oliver


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not worth mentioning.....


Explanation:
it's not worth mentioning.....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nick!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
6 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs
  -> thainks Airmail

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There is no point in talking about the ....


Explanation:


That's how I would put it in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-05-25 15:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example

The Top Ten Reasons I Don't Believe In God
All you've done is say "There's no point in making this argument, since nobody is willing to change their mind." What that tells me is that you are not willing to chang

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
obrigado a todos! Obviamente há mais de uma resposta correta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect, Marlene. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Daniel Tavares
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no need to mention


Explanation:
More formal version

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is not pertinent to mention


Explanation:
O "não há que se falar" (ou, algumas vezes, "não se há falar") é juridiquês para "tal ou qual instituto não é aplicável ou pertinente" - como em "já que o réu agiu em legítima defesa, não há que se falar em crime de homicídio".

Não se trata exatamente, aqui, de "proveito/finalidade" em falar-se de alguma coisa; a expressão quer dizer que falar sobre o instituto é impertinente.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is irrelevant to cite/describe


Explanation:
Effects of the European patent and the European patent application. ...... or other matter obviously irrelevant or unnecessary.


    Reference: http://www.unibo.it/NR/rdonlyres/79420916-327B.../Guidaaibre...
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search