Sopão

English translation: soupy material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sopão
English translation:soupy material
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

23:00 Jun 28, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Sopão
CONDUÇÃO DA LAMA E SOPÃO

What would be the technical word used?

Thanks in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
soupy material
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sludge

Sludge is a semi-solid slurry and can be produced as sewage sludge from wastewater treatment processes or as a settled suspension obtained from conventional drinking water treatment and numerous other industrial processes. The term is also sometimes used as a generic term for solids separated from suspension in a liquid; this **'soupy' material** usually contains significant quantities of 'interstitial' water (between the solid particles).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bento_Rodrigues_dam_disaster
The Bento Rodrigues dam disaster occurred on 5 November 2015, when an iron ore tailings dam in Mariana, Minas Gerais, Brazil, suffered a catastrophic failure, with resulting flooding destroyed the village of Bento Rodrigues, killing at least 17 people.[4][3][1]

The failure of the Bento Rodrigues dam has been described as the worst environmental disaster in Brazil's history, as around 60 million cubic meters of iron waste flowed into the Doce River, causing toxic brown mudflows to pollute the river and beaches near the mouth when they reached the Atlantic Ocean 17 days later.[5][6][7][8] The disaster sparked an humanitarian crisis as hundreds were displaced and cities along the Doce River suffered water shortages.

The total impact of the disaster, including the reason for failure and the environmental consequences, are officially under investigation and currently still unclear.[9] The owner of the Bento Rodrigues dam, Samarco, was subject to extensive litigation and government sanctions. In 2016, charges of homicide were filed against 21 executives of Vale and BHP Billiton, the companies that own Samarco as a joint venture. Controversy over the investigation grew after exposure of a 2013 report indicating structural issues in the dam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-03 16:05:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anabella :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soupy material
Gilmar Fernandes
3chemical soup
BV1


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical soup


Explanation:
I think it might refer to the rather soluble part of the mix, which would stay in solution indefinitely, as opposed do the mud, which in time could settle.

Se example of usage in the following article: 'Study looks at the "chemical soup" in some of the nation's streams' http://michiganradio.org/post/study-looks-chemical-soup-some...


BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soupy material


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sludge

Sludge is a semi-solid slurry and can be produced as sewage sludge from wastewater treatment processes or as a settled suspension obtained from conventional drinking water treatment and numerous other industrial processes. The term is also sometimes used as a generic term for solids separated from suspension in a liquid; this **'soupy' material** usually contains significant quantities of 'interstitial' water (between the solid particles).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bento_Rodrigues_dam_disaster
The Bento Rodrigues dam disaster occurred on 5 November 2015, when an iron ore tailings dam in Mariana, Minas Gerais, Brazil, suffered a catastrophic failure, with resulting flooding destroyed the village of Bento Rodrigues, killing at least 17 people.[4][3][1]

The failure of the Bento Rodrigues dam has been described as the worst environmental disaster in Brazil's history, as around 60 million cubic meters of iron waste flowed into the Doce River, causing toxic brown mudflows to pollute the river and beaches near the mouth when they reached the Atlantic Ocean 17 days later.[5][6][7][8] The disaster sparked an humanitarian crisis as hundreds were displaced and cities along the Doce River suffered water shortages.

The total impact of the disaster, including the reason for failure and the environmental consequences, are officially under investigation and currently still unclear.[9] The owner of the Bento Rodrigues dam, Samarco, was subject to extensive litigation and government sanctions. In 2016, charges of homicide were filed against 21 executives of Vale and BHP Billiton, the companies that own Samarco as a joint venture. Controversy over the investigation grew after exposure of a 2013 report indicating structural issues in the dam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-03 16:05:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Anabella :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: Why not "slurry", or "sludge"?
41 mins
  -> Thanks Martin :) I guess it's a matter of personal style. I've worked on a number of translations dealing with this Samarco tragedy in the past 2 years and after a lot of research I didn't find consistent EN terms for "sopão".

neutral  Cornelius Gillen: slurry; i would avoid soup and chemical soup, as these are too colloquial and might even be conceived as frivolous, in this context
3 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search