túnel bala

English translation: D tunnel; D-shaped tunnel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: túnel bala
English translation:D tunnel; D-shaped tunnel
Entered by: Anabella Valeria Weisman

01:19 Jul 19, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: túnel bala
Desobstrução túnel bala

Regarding the accident in Mariana
Thank you
Gustavork
United States
D tunnel; D-shaped tunnel
Explanation:
I believe "túnel bala" has nothing to do with bullet trains. Being that its construction is in Mariana, a small town with approx. 58,000 people (according to the 2014 census), there is no justification for such high-speed transport. As Mariana was at the heart of a highly destructive environment disaster, most likely this tunnel project has to do with the construction of a drainage system in the form of a D tunnel (hopefully, to avoid similar disasters in the future). As mentioned elsewhere, the tunnel is "bullet-shaped".

D tunnel image links:
https://goo.gl/images/LGMxe8
https://www.southpaw.com/d-tunnel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-19 06:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A D-shaped tunnel seems to have the same structure of a "túnel bala" in this slide show.

Note: When you get to the page, click the right arrow on the slide show 9 times to view the diagram: https://prezi.com/bd8oj7_8ylcw/tunel-bala-estrutura-para-obr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-19 06:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: environmental disaster
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1D tunnel; D-shaped tunnel
Oliveira Simões
4high-speed tunnel
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Imagens e explicação
Matheus Chaud
Túnel bala
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-speed tunnel


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-07-19 01:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/705024516638610420/
El "Tren Bala" circula a una velocidad de hasta 300 km. por hora, lo que hace de el uno de los trenes mas rápidos del mundo junto ... RZD-High-Speed-Train1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-19 01:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.theguardian.com/.../elon-musk-boring-company-com...

9 ago. 2017 - Elon Musk's Boring Company has recommitted to building a network of high-speed transport tunnels, including a Hyperloop vacuum-tube ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D tunnel; D-shaped tunnel


Explanation:
I believe "túnel bala" has nothing to do with bullet trains. Being that its construction is in Mariana, a small town with approx. 58,000 people (according to the 2014 census), there is no justification for such high-speed transport. As Mariana was at the heart of a highly destructive environment disaster, most likely this tunnel project has to do with the construction of a drainage system in the form of a D tunnel (hopefully, to avoid similar disasters in the future). As mentioned elsewhere, the tunnel is "bullet-shaped".

D tunnel image links:
https://goo.gl/images/LGMxe8
https://www.southpaw.com/d-tunnel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-19 06:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A D-shaped tunnel seems to have the same structure of a "túnel bala" in this slide show.

Note: When you get to the page, click the right arrow on the slide show 9 times to view the diagram: https://prezi.com/bd8oj7_8ylcw/tunel-bala-estrutura-para-obr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-19 06:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: environmental disaster

Example sentence(s):
  • The behaviour of the Darlington D-shaped tunnel constructed in rock mass subjected to high in situ horizontal stresses was investigated.

    Reference: http://www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/abs/10.1139/t06-004?jour...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Imagens e explicação

Reference information:
Tenho a impressão que "bala" tem mais a ver com o formato do túnel. Aqui explica o que é:
http://completaengenharia.com.br/novo/index.php/tunel-bala/

Numa tradução mais literal, talvez algo como "bullet-shaped tunnel", mas não consegui validar essa tradução.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: "bullet-shaped tunnel" sounds good in this context.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'bullet-shaped tunnel'
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!
agree  Oliveira Simões: That's the idea. It's usually known as "D-shaped tunnel" or simply "D tunnel".
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira! Parece-me uma boa solução (pelo menos existe, ao contrário de "bullet-shaped tunnel", que não encontrei praticamente em lugar nenhum e não consegui validar).

11 hrs
Reference: Túnel bala

Reference information:
Desenvolvido pela Completa Engenharia, o Túnel Bala é um processo não-destrutivo para a execução de obras subterrâneas com a utilização de peças pré-moldadas em concreto de alto desempenho (CAD). O produto abrange várias utilidades, por exemplo, pode ser usado como interceptor de esgoto sanitário, bueiro para águas pluviais, passagem de pedestres, passagem de animais, camisa de adutoras de água, rede de gás e de telecomunicações. O concreto de alto desempenho garante ao produto maior capacidade estrutural, durabilidade e resistência à corrosão e abrasão, o que, se tratando de obras de saneamento, pode comprometer a utilização de túneis similares constituídos de materiais metálicos.

O produto dispõe de várias seções que visam atender as mais diversas necessidades de projeto, seja por capacidade hidráulica ou funcionalidade. As seções variam de 0,80m x 1,40m, até 2,65m x 3,00m. Devido à flexibilidade aplicada nas peças, o produto pode ser montado em curvas e sofrer desníveis.

Por se tratar de um método não-destrutivo, a implantação do Túnel Bala é feita sem interrupção do tráfego, sob, por exemplo, ferrovias, rodovias, pistas de pouso.

http://completaengenharia.com.br/novo/index.php/tunel-bala/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search