Dutovia e Tubovia

English translation: Duct lines and pipe ways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dutovia e Tubovia
English translation:Duct lines and pipe ways
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:23 Sep 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / TCU Processes
Portuguese term or phrase: Dutovia e Tubovia
Os termos são usados em uma tabela com custos de diferentes projetos, tais como terraplanagem, dutovias e tubovias.

Agradeço as sugestões!
Gabriela Haas
United States
Duct lines and pipe ways
Explanation:
Dutovia e Tubovia => Duct lines and pipe ways

What Is a Duct Line? | HomeSteady
https://homesteady.com › HVAC
Sep 26, 2017 - Duct lines are key components of HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning) systems as they deliver air from a central furnace, heat pump ...

BN-DG-C01B Plant Layout - Pipeway Design - Red-Bag
https://www.red-bag.com › Design Guides
The pipeway conveys all main process lines connecting distant pieces of equipment, relief and blowdown headers, all lines leaving and entering the plant, utility ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pipeline
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Ducting and Piping
Dasher
4Duct lines and pipe ways
airmailrpl
4pipelines and conduits
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeline


Explanation:
No distinction in English, whether it’s liquid or gas that’s being transported.

See “pipeline transport” in Wikipedia.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilmar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :) Sorry for the delayed response.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ducting and Piping


Explanation:
Flowlines are given specific names, according to the work they perform in an oil refinery. A pipeline, for instance, is a large diameter line, and its purpose is to carry liquid or gas over long distances outside the production facility. The remaining lines have a smaller diameter, and they make up the internal array of an oil processing plant. Please, see an accurate description and pictures of such facilities in the web reference below. Such definitions can also be easily checked on the internet.


    Reference: http://https://tinyurl.com/y8xtxxas
Dasher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Ducting or ductwork
12 hrs
  -> Thks, jack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipelines and conduits


Explanation:
pipelines and conduits

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duct lines and pipe ways


Explanation:
Dutovia e Tubovia => Duct lines and pipe ways

What Is a Duct Line? | HomeSteady
https://homesteady.com › HVAC
Sep 26, 2017 - Duct lines are key components of HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning) systems as they deliver air from a central furnace, heat pump ...

BN-DG-C01B Plant Layout - Pipeway Design - Red-Bag
https://www.red-bag.com › Design Guides
The pipeway conveys all main process lines connecting distant pieces of equipment, relief and blowdown headers, all lines leaving and entering the plant, utility ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search