Descoberta Marginal

English translation: marginal discovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Descoberta Marginal
English translation:marginal discovery
Entered by: Teresa Borges

19:26 Sep 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Legislação
Portuguese term or phrase: Descoberta Marginal
"Caducidade da Declaração de Descoberta Marginal".
Durante pesquisa, encontrei "marginal utility"/"marginal rate", mas nada relacionado à "descoberta marginal". Como não obtive grandes resultados, não tenho certeza se o termo poderia ser literalmente traduzido como nos demais casos.

Obrigada desde já.
Beta Cummins
United States
marginal discovery
Explanation:
Diria assim (sem costs):

While we were expecting Palaeocene sandstones, as in a nearby marginal discovery made the year before, we had drilled into what we first described as a calcarenite or calcareous sand. More important, it had an intense golden glow under ultraviolet light. I had never seen such oil and gas shows before,” Max recalls.
https://www.geoexpro.com/articles/2011/01/the-first-commerci...

The Beauly Oilfield - Creating and Sharing Value from a Marginal Discovery
https://www.onepetro.org/conference-paper/SPE-71860-MS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-09-26 20:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shell said today it had made a marginal discovery of oil and gas with its summer exploration in the Chukchi Sea but not enough to continue to the search for the “foreseeable” future.
http://www.cmscoms.com/?p=4831
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marginal discovery
Teresa Borges
4Marginal Discovery Costs
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marginal Discovery Costs


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest.

Example sentence(s):
  • Estimates of Marginal Discovery Costs for Oil and Gas

    https://www.jstor.org/stable/pdf/135307.pdf?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marginal discovery


Explanation:
Diria assim (sem costs):

While we were expecting Palaeocene sandstones, as in a nearby marginal discovery made the year before, we had drilled into what we first described as a calcarenite or calcareous sand. More important, it had an intense golden glow under ultraviolet light. I had never seen such oil and gas shows before,” Max recalls.
https://www.geoexpro.com/articles/2011/01/the-first-commerci...

The Beauly Oilfield - Creating and Sharing Value from a Marginal Discovery
https://www.onepetro.org/conference-paper/SPE-71860-MS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-09-26 20:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shell said today it had made a marginal discovery of oil and gas with its summer exploration in the Chukchi Sea but not enough to continue to the search for the “foreseeable” future.
http://www.cmscoms.com/?p=4831

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  transl8_2: www.theguardian.com/business/2015/sep/28/shell-ceases-alaska-arctic-drilling-exploratory-well-oil-gas-disappoints - beatriz_souza
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cornelius!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search