Comparticipação de Capital

English translation: Shareholder Structure

09:05 Jan 6, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: Comparticipação de Capital
This is part of a Questionnaire on Local Content

Este questionário é parte do processo de pré-qualificação de potenciais fornecedores e tem como objectivo aferir a presença e o nível ou volume de negócio da empresa no Mercado Angolano.

ESTRUTURA ORGÂNICA DA EMPRESA

(1) Estrutura do Capital Social

100% Nacional 100% Estrangeiro

a) Comparticipação de Capital

Sim Não
ndengue
United Kingdom
English translation:Shareholder Structure
Explanation:
The form asks about the ownership of the company's share capital in terms of owners and shares (%?).
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Shareholder Structure
MARK ROBERTSON
3Equity Split
Adrian MM.
2Joint Ownership / Jointly owned
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Joint Ownership / Jointly owned


Explanation:
As opposed to "sole ownership".

joint ownership
noun
ownership of a property or business that is shared by two or more people or organizations.
"the land is in joint ownership"

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shareholder Structure


Explanation:
The form asks about the ownership of the company's share capital in terms of owners and shares (%?).

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
17 mins

agree  Aline Amorim
26 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

neutral  Ana Vozone: I am afraid this is not right because the answer for this particular question in the questionnaire is "Yes" or "No".
7 hrs
  -> You are right. It must mean: Is the company partly state-owned?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equity Split


Explanation:
- a journalistic turn of phrase for the founders' or share-/stock-holders' capital contributions.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3 key things to consider when agreeing the equity split between you and your co- founder(s)
  • contribuição nos custos de rede comparticipação na rede en capital contribution to network costs

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578308456831/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search