sistema de eleveção

English translation: lifting system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de elevação
English translation:lifting system
Entered by: Karen Haggerty

02:04 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de eleveção
Is it "extraction system"? Within a text discussing various systems that can be used to extract heavy oil from the well: electric pump, gas lift, for ex. I want to make sure I use the correct term for the industry. Thanks for your help!
Karen Haggerty
lifting system
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 02:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petroleum Technology Digest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a unique air pulse lifting system developed by Petroleum Asset Management
Company (PAMCO) lowered power consumption for lifting fluids in two shallow ...
www.pttc.org/case_studies/ case_studies_archived/PTdigest9-00.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

State-of-the-Art Technology Summary from PTTC Network News Volume ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1, Petroleum Technology Digest section of World Oil, June 2002, p. ... For any
lifting system, experience indicates that failure frequency is the most ...
www.pttc.org/tech_sum/statev8no3.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank You, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9lifting system
Yvonne Becker
5recovery technique
Luiza Modesto
4Extraction system looks good, especially if the text includes steam and gas
Edward Lines
4raising system
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de eleveção
raising system


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sistema de eleveção
lifting system


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 02:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petroleum Technology Digest - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a unique air pulse lifting system developed by Petroleum Asset Management
Company (PAMCO) lowered power consumption for lifting fluids in two shallow ...
www.pttc.org/case_studies/ case_studies_archived/PTdigest9-00.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

State-of-the-Art Technology Summary from PTTC Network News Volume ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1, Petroleum Technology Digest section of World Oil, June 2002, p. ... For any
lifting system, experience indicates that failure frequency is the most ...
www.pttc.org/tech_sum/statev8no3.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: lifting - o termo correcto
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EduardoSanglard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  emanuelgomes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  BrazBiz
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Costa
4 days
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de eleveção
Extraction system looks good, especially if the text includes steam and gas


Explanation:
.

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de eleveção
recovery technique


Explanation:
Recovery of Petroleum

Petroleum is recovered in much the same way as underground water is obtained. Like certain types of water wells, some oil wells have sufficient natural energy to bring the fluid to the surface.

How oil is recovered
A tremendous amount of energy in needed to bring oil to the surface. This energy may come from the natural pressure in a reservoir or from various artificial means. Depending on the source of energy, the process is called (1) primarily recovery, (2) secondary recovery, or (3) tertiary recovery.

After crude oil reaches the surface, natural gas is separated from the oil. The gas is then sent to a processing plant or directly to consumers. Water and sediment are removed from the oil, which is then stored in tanks or sent to a refinery. From the refinery, petroleum products are delivered to markets. Petroleum is carried chiefly by pipeline, tanker, barge, tank truck and railroad tank car.

http://www.fueloil.com/consumer/explore.html

Reserves which can be produced economically through application of improved recovery techniques (such as fluid injection) are included in the “proved” classification when successful testing by a pilot project, or the operation of an installed program in the reservoir, provides support for the engineering analysis on which the project or program was based.

http://mineralmanagers.com/glossary.html

Secondary Recovery
Enhanced recovery of oil or gas from a reservoir beyond the oil or gas that can be recovered by normal flowing and pumping operations. Secondary recovery techniques involve maintaining or enhancing reservoir pressure by injecting water, gas or other substances into the formation. See also enhanced recovery and tertiary recovery.

http://www.conocophillips.com/newsroom/other_resources/energ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="crude oil" "recove...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search