duplo horizonte

English translation: dual perspective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:duplo horizonte
English translation:dual perspective
Entered by: Bett

12:20 May 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / processos mentais
Portuguese term or phrase: duplo horizonte
it is a very formal text so I am having a hard time translating " duplo horizonte"

" ... no contexto desta perspectiva de duplo horizonte o Cubismo é a abdução (ou levantamento de hipóteses) ... "
any ideas appreciated
Bett
dual perspective
Explanation:
I'd translate the whole of the phrase "perspectiva de duplo horizonte" as "dual perspective".

Another option for you to consider.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3double horizon
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2dual perspective
lexical
4"Two-way View"
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double horizon


Explanation:
Double Horizon series of paintings by contemporary American abstract painter, Sue Carlson - oil on canvas, 2002.
www.suecarlson.net/paintings/doublehorizon.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-05-08 12:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"With the immanent future, I have the horizon of past which will surround it, and therefore
my actual present as the past of that future. Thus, through the DOUBLE HORIZON of retention and protention, my present may cease to be a factual present quickly carried away and abolished
by the flow of duration, and become a fixed and identifiable point in objective time." (PoP. 69)
http://ehusserl.com/article3.htm

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

agree  Marcos Bernardo
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Two-way View"


Explanation:
That's the way I undestand the expression in Portuguese.


    Reference: http://ijpa.metapress.com/index/P2WF57VJ25MY3RM4.pdf
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual perspective


Explanation:
I'd translate the whole of the phrase "perspectiva de duplo horizonte" as "dual perspective".

Another option for you to consider.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
24 mins
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search