Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

resgate

English translation: revival

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resgate
English translation:revival
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

18:17 Sep 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: resgate
A valorização do corpo como ****resgate**** do conceito de homem em Nietzsche

Titel einer Doktorarbeit.
Christin Kleinhenz
Germany
revival
Explanation:
The word "resgate" has been badly abused in Brazilian Portuguese.


revival, resurgence, revitalization, revitalisation, revivification (bringing again into activity and prominence)
"the revival of trade"; "a revival of a neglected play by Moliere"; "the Gothic revival in architecture"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=revival

The act of reviving, or the state of being revived; Renewed attention to something, as to letters or literature; Renewed performance of, or interest in, something, as the drama and literature; Renewed interest in religion, after indifference and decline; a period of religious awakening; special ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/revival

While the revival of the concept of 'imperialism' appears to be a reaction to recent political challenges I will argue that it has always been at the core ...
www.allacademic.com/meta/p69673_index.html

We may hardly look for a revival of the concept of nature till there shall appear a discoverer as great as Newton or Darwin, a thinker as provocative as ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-362X(19361203)33%3A25%3C696%3ATCONIN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revival
Carlos Quandt
4 +1redemption
Abigail Elvins
4 +1rescue
katja van hellemond
3bring back
Fernanda Rocha
3ransom
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ransom


Explanation:
:)

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescue


Explanation:
the development of the body as the rescue for Nietzsche's concept of men

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
17 hrs
  -> obrigado marcelo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redemption


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-08 18:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=4P890RT-OZYC&pg=PA255&lpg...

"...that the body becomes part of the "new creation." For Paul the redemption of the person necessarily involves a "positional" redemption of the body, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-09-08 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=7&url=...

"The redeemer Christ in effect redeems or liberates humans from the earth (body, pain, suffering, mortality, sin etc), and this manner of redemption results ..."

Abigail Elvins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Gostei!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Me too!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring back


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

"... as a way of bringing back Nietzsche's..."

"Além de resgatar a auto-estima da criança, o ato de aprender gera ... Not only does it bring back children's self-esteem; it also brings knowledge that ..."
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS...

"O artigo objetiva resgatar a história do Centro Estadual de Educação Tecnológica ... The article aims to bring back the history from Paula Souza Center of ..."
www.trinolex.com/artigos_print.asp?id=2186&icaso=artigos

"... e como objetivos específicos resgatar os documentos históricos e criar uma ... memory and the specific aims are to bring back historical documents and ..."
www.unati.uerj.br/tse/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S18...

"O objetivo musical da banda é resgatar o bom e velho rock´n roll das décadas ... The musical purpose of the band is to bring back the good old Rock n’ Roll ..."
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=306079983

"The GNU Project was conceived in 1983 as a way of bringing back the cooperative spirit that prevailed in the computing community in earlier days—to make ..."
www.gnu.org/gnu/gnu-history.html

"All these reversals are a way of bringing back the past - to the time when there was no tower, had not left home, been married or been born. ..."
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0710083513...

Hope it helps. :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revival


Explanation:
The word "resgate" has been badly abused in Brazilian Portuguese.


revival, resurgence, revitalization, revitalisation, revivification (bringing again into activity and prominence)
"the revival of trade"; "a revival of a neglected play by Moliere"; "the Gothic revival in architecture"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=revival

The act of reviving, or the state of being revived; Renewed attention to something, as to letters or literature; Renewed performance of, or interest in, something, as the drama and literature; Renewed interest in religion, after indifference and decline; a period of religious awakening; special ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/revival

While the revival of the concept of 'imperialism' appears to be a reaction to recent political challenges I will argue that it has always been at the core ...
www.allacademic.com/meta/p69673_index.html

We may hardly look for a revival of the concept of nature till there shall appear a discoverer as great as Newton or Darwin, a thinker as provocative as ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-362X(19361203)33%3A25%3C696%3ATCONIN%3E2.0.CO%3B2-1

Example sentence(s):
  • The Revival of the Concept of Documents in the Theoretical Foundation of. Information Science
  • The Rehnquist Court (1986–2005) will primarily be remembered for its revival of the concept of federalism, which included restrictions on Congressional
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire: :)
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search