Bem

English translation: (an) asset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bem
English translation:(an) asset

19:16 Sep 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-17 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Portuguese term or phrase: Bem
“eu pode ficar dividido e oposto a si mesmo numa situação existencial concretamente ameaçada, como resultado de irreconciliação de opções materialistas anteriores com a qualidade espiritual do amor revelado como um ‘bem’”
Dominic Gourd
(an) asset
Explanation:
Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Yes - simple as that! Thanks for the prod!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(an) asset
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4A blessing, a benefit
Marlene Curtis
4Virtue
Walter Moura
4nothing more than a tradable commodity
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(an) asset


Explanation:
Espero que ajude!

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes - simple as that! Thanks for the prod!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Verginia Ophof
38 mins
  -> Obrigado

neutral  Douglas Bissell: Sorry guys, but really,"asset" sounds completely out of context. This is talking philosophy, not IFAS!
56 mins
  -> Ele está comparando as opções materialistas anteriores com a qualidade espiritual do amor revelado como um ‘bem’”

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtue


Explanation:
Since this seems to be poetry...

Dicionário Michaellis Port-Engl

bem
bem
sm (pl bens) 1 the good, goodness, happiness, blessing, virtue. 2 benefit, advantage, satisfaction. 3 object of love, darling.

Dicionário Michaellis Linga Portuguesa

bem1
bem1
sm (lat bene) 1 Tudo o que é bom ou conforme à moral. 2 Benefício. 3 Virtude. 4 Pessoa amada. 5 Proveito, utilidade.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing more than a tradable commodity


Explanation:
The negative imagery is essential to the communication

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A blessing, a benefit


Explanation:
In your context, "bem" carries a philosophical, spiritual, meaning and not a financial meaning (asset).

bem (m)
n. good, blessing; welfare, benefit, fortune


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search