axiologia própria do pós-positivismo,

English translation: axiology characteristic of the postpositivism/axiology that characterizes the postpositivism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:axiologia própria do pós-positivismo,
English translation:axiology characteristic of the postpositivism/axiology that characterizes the postpositivism
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:14 Feb 22, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / terminology
Portuguese term or phrase: axiologia própria do pós-positivismo,
Most grateful if anyone can unravel this for me?
The context reads below.

Através da análise da ordem econômica tal como prevista na Constituição Federal de 1988, e da axiologia própria do pós-positivismo, busca-se investigar a responsabilidade estatal diante de uma crise econômico-financeira, como a que o Brasil foi submetido recentemente
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
axiology characteristic of the postpositivism/axiology that characterizes the postpositivism
Explanation:
Postpositivist Inquiry: Implications of the "New Philosophy of ...
by JH Borland - 1990 - Cited by 19 - Related articles
tiple constructed realities in the respondents' own context, .... ly to positivist and postpositivist axioms that are logically con-

http://gcq.sagepub.com/content/34/4/161.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-02-22 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary
Axiology, A branch in philosophy concerned with questions of the role of values in the conduct of research. Post-Positivism, A metatheoretical position ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072937947/student.../glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-22 21:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Própria da = characteristic of
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thks Marlene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2axiology characteristic of the postpositivism/axiology that characterizes the postpositivism
Marlene Curtis
4 +1value system/axiology that has emerged in the place of Positivism
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value system/axiology that has emerged in the place of Positivism


Explanation:
In other words, emphasis should be on the fact that Positivism no longer holds sway.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivan!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axiology characteristic of the postpositivism/axiology that characterizes the postpositivism


Explanation:
Postpositivist Inquiry: Implications of the "New Philosophy of ...
by JH Borland - 1990 - Cited by 19 - Related articles
tiple constructed realities in the respondents' own context, .... ly to positivist and postpositivist axioms that are logically con-

http://gcq.sagepub.com/content/34/4/161.abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-02-22 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary
Axiology, A branch in philosophy concerned with questions of the role of values in the conduct of research. Post-Positivism, A metatheoretical position ...
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072937947/student.../glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-22 21:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Própria da = characteristic of

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks Marlene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: sempre acertada
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Morgan: I agree but would leave out the definite article "axiology characteristic of postpositivism", "isms" don't usually have "the"
23 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search